S. †-a, suf. “old genitive suffix”

References ✧ PE17/097.1513; PE17/097.1602; PE17/097.1711; PE17/097.2801; PE17/097.2805; VT42/04.1109

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

-uin feminine ✧ PE17/097.1711: [because the suffix was] added after old (?female)
-on plural ✧ PE17/097.1602
ion plural ✧ PE17/097.2805: later n [?restored]

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ō > ia > -a [-ō] ? [-a] ✧ PE17/097.2801
iōm > ion [-iōm] ? [-ion] ✧ PE17/097.2805

Ilk. -a(n) suf. “genitive”

The Ilkorin genitive suffix (Ety/NAUK), attested in Dor. Tor Tinduma “King of Twilight” (Ety/TIN). It might have developed from the root ᴹ√NĀ¹/ANA¹, which is the source of the Quenya genitive suffix ᴹQ. -n and the Noldorin preposition N. na “of”. Helge Fauskanger suggested instead that it developed from a suffixal form of ᴹ✶ʒō (AL-Ilkorin/-a). This second derivation seems more plausible given its plural form -ion, though the plural could also have developed from (plural) ✶ī + (genitive) ✶āna > *✶-iān(a) > -iōn > -ion. See the entry on the genitive inflection for further discussion.

Conceptual Development: This suffix and its plural are the same as the Gnomish genitive suffix -a with plural -ion (GG/10). The derivation of the Gnomish genitive is closer to Mr. Fauskanger’s suggested etymology of the Ilkorin genitive, giving further support to his theory.

Reference ✧ Ety/NAUK.029 ✧ Dor. -a(n) “genitive” for example: Nauglamîr

Related

Cognates

Derivations


G. -a suf. “genitive suffix”

References ✧ GG/10.1304; GG/10.1307; GG/10.1902; GG/10.2002; GL/17.1305

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

-ion plural ✧ GG/10.1307
ion plural ✧ GG/10.1902

Cognates

Derivations


G. -n suf. “genitive suffix”

References ✧ GG/10.1306; GG/10.1309; GG/10.2102; GG/10.2402

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

-thon plural ✧ GG/10.1309
thon plural ✧ GG/10.2102

Cognates