S. gala-, v. “to grow”

References ✧ PE17/131.3501; PE17/131.3601; PE17/131.3702; PE17/131.3705; PE17/131.3707; PE17/132.0803; PE17/132.0903; PE17/132.1003; PE17/132.1103; PE17/132.1303; PE17/132.1403; PE17/132.1603; PE17/132.1703; PE17/132.1803; PE17/132.1903; PE17/132.2003; PE17/132.2103; PE17/132.2203; PE17/132.2303; PE17/132.2503; PE17/132.2705

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

angol ? ✧ PE17/131.3707
aul ? ✧ PE17/131.3705
galod gerund ✧ PE17/132.2503
galammid present 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ PE17/132.1903
galangid present 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ PE17/132.2003
galam present 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE17/132.1303
galanc present 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE17/132.1403
galon present 1st-sg ✧ PE17/131.3501; PE17/132.0803
galach present 2nd-dual ✧ PE17/132.2103
galast present 2nd-dual-polite ✧ PE17/132.2203
galagir present 2nd-pl ✧ PE17/132.1603: as singular, but may be pluralized
galaðir present 2nd-pl-polite ✧ PE17/132.1703: as singular, but may be pluralized
galod present 2nd-sg ✧ PE17/131.3601
galog present 2nd-sg ✧ PE17/132.0903
galoð present 2nd-sg-polite ✧ PE17/132.1003
galast present 3rd-dual ✧ PE17/132.2303
galar present 3rd-pl ✧ PE17/132.1803
gala present 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/131.3702; PE17/132.1103

Cognates

Derivations


N. gala- v. “to grow”

References ✧ Ety/GALA.061; EtyAC/GAL².021

Inflections

galo infinitive “to grow” ✧ EtyAC/GAL².021
galo- infinitive “to grow” ✧ Ety/GALA.061

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√GALA > galo- [gala-] ✧ Ety/GALA.061
ᴹ√GAL² > galo [gala-] ✧ EtyAC/GAL².021