G. plural-nouns grammar.

⚠️G. plural-nouns grammar.
@@@ extract phonetic info
Examples (plural)
Ainon [← ain¹] ✧ PE13/103
Ainon [← ain¹] ✧ PE15/20
Ainin [← ain¹] ✧ PE15/27
Ainilin ← ainil ✧ GL/18
aiglith ← aigli ✧ GL/17
aiglin ← aigli ✧ GL/17
eigl ← aglen ✧ PE13/108
aigl ← aglan/agl ✧ PE13/108
elmin ← alm ✧ PE13/109
elvin ← alm ✧ PE13/109
alaif ← alm ✧ PE13/109
ailf ← alf ✧ PE13/109
amlaid ← amlad ✧ PE13/109
emyn ← amon ✧ PE13/110
amosgarniath ← amosgarn ✧ PE13/110
alenin ← alan ✧ PE13/109
awlain ← awlan ✧ PE13/109
aulanin ← awlan ✧ PE13/109
aulenin ← awlan ✧ PE13/109
amruith-torni ← amrog-dorn ✧ GL/19
eirn ← arn ✧ PE13/110
dein ← dân ✧ PE13/112
bacthin ← bactha ✧ GL/21
Gwalin [← Gwala] ✧ GL/32
Gwalin [← Gwala] ✧ GL/44
Gwaloth [← Gwala] ✧ GL/44
Gwalin [← Gwala] ✧ PE15/8
gwaloth [← Gwala] ✧ PE15/8
Gwaloth [← Gwala] ✧ PE15/21
Banin [← Ban¹] ✧ GL/18
Banin ← Ban ✧ GL/21
Banin [← Ban¹] ✧ GL/32
Banin ← Ban ✧ LT1A/Valar
Banin [← Ban¹] ✧ LT2A/Valar
Banion [← Ban¹] ✧ LT2A/Valar
Banin [← Ban¹] ✧ PE15/21
Banion [← Ban¹] ✧ PE15/21
bair “houses” ← bawr ✧ PE13/116
bessin “wives” ← bess ✧ GG/15
celebin ← celeb ✧ GG/12
ciril “jars” ← ceral ✧ PE13/116
cyryl ← ceral ✧ PE13/116
codingwalion ← cod·walion ✧ GL/26
codimbanion ← codwanion ✧ GL/26
garobin ← garob ✧ GL/37
garbin ← garob ✧ GL/37
crunghin ← crunc ✧ GL/27
crungin ← crunc ✧ PE13/111
cruinc ← crungin (plural) ✧ PE13/111
crync ← crwnc ✧ PE13/111
crynchin ← crwnc ✧ PE13/111
corbin ← corob ✧ GL/26
crith ← craith ✧ PE13/111
daleth ← dalech ✧ GL/29
duir ← Dor ✧ PE13/112
duirin ← Dor ✧ PE13/112
doriath ← Dor ✧ PE13/112
dorath ← Dor ✧ PE13/112
dyrn ← dorn ✧ PE13/113
dwrnwyn ← dorn ✧ PE13/113
dwrnuin ← dorn ✧ PE13/113
duirn ← dorn ✧ PE13/113
ingin ← engan ✧ PE13/116
yngyn ← engan ✧ PE13/116
Eglath [← Egla] ✧ LT2A/Idril
Eglath “Elves or fairies” [← Egla] ✧ PE14/9
eil ← eilian ✧ PE13/113
eilienin ← eilian ✧ PE13/113
eilanin ← eilan ✧ PE13/113
aithruith ← aithrog ✧ PE13/109
aithronin ← aithron ✧ PE13/109
aithweith ← aithweg ✧ PE13/109
fidhin ← fith ✧ GL/35
fidhin ← fith ✧ LT2A/Glorfindel
gaigin “arms” ← gaig ✧ GL/37
gardhin [← gar(th)] ✧ GL/17
gardhin [← gar(th)] ✧ GL/37
gaudhin ← gauth ✧ GL/38
gedhin ← geth ✧ GL/38
glôth “always” ← glâ ✧ GL/39
glorin ← glôr ✧ GG/12
glidhin ← glith ✧ GL/40
gôvin ← gôf ✧ GL/38
gôvin ← gôf ✧ GL/40
#govin(d) [← gôf] ✧ GL/42
golmath ← golma- ✧ GL/41
Goldoth “Gnomes” ← golda ✧ GL/41
goldlin [← Golda] ✧ PE13/99
guil(t) ← †gôl ✧ PE13/117
golwint ← †gôl ✧ PE13/117
guil(t) ← †gôl ✧ PE13/117
guil(t) ← †gôl ✧ PE13/117
Golthaf ← goltha ✧ PE14/9
gawlais [← goloth] ✧ PE13/114
gulwy ← gulweg ✧ PE13/117
gulweith/gulwaith ← gulweg ✧ PE13/117
gului ← gulweg ✧ PE13/118
gulwint ← gulwin ✧ PE13/117
gulwinith ← gulwin ✧ PE13/118
guluiwyn ← gulwin ✧ PE13/118
gonthaf ← gontha- ✧ GL/41
grandin [← grann] ✧ PE13/93
gwaidhint ← gwaidhi ✧ GL/46
gwevin ← gwef ✧ GL/45
gui(n) “men” ← gweg ✧ PE13/117
gweig ← gweg ✧ PE13/117
gweithiaid ← gweithiad ✧ PE13/117
gwinin ← gwin ✧ GL/45
gwinias ← gwin ✧ PE13/118
gwinieis ← gwin ✧ PE13/118
gwinis ← gwin ✧ PE13/118
gwidhin ← gwith ✧ GL/46
baidhin ← Baith ✧ GL/21
hent ← hen ✧ GL/48
hennin ← hen ✧ GL/48
eilch ← alch ✧ PE13/109
elcin ← alch ✧ PE13/109
alchair ← alchar ✧ PE13/109
ilbaroth “heaven” ← ilbar ✧ GL/50
Ilbaroth [← ilbar] ✧ LT1A/Ilwë
ginwion [← im] ✧ PE13/99
imrin ← im ✧ PE14/9
laithin ← laith ✧ GL/53
lambin ← lam ✧ GL/53
lamin ← lam ✧ GL/53
laudin ← laud ✧ GL/53
lepthin ← leptha ✧ GL/53
lenwin ← ‽lenu ✧ GL/53
lendrim ← lenweg ✧ GL/53
terchin ← tereg ✧ GL/70
pilnin ← pilon ✧ GL/64
ulûgin ← ulug ✧ GL/74
losgin ← losc ✧ GL/54
Lossion “flowers” ← lôs ✧ LT1A/Gar Lossion
Lothion “flowers” [← lôs] ✧ LT2A/Duilin
mabin “hands” [← mab] ✧ GG/15
mabin ← mab ✧ GL/55
manossin ← manos ✧ GL/56
manossin ← manos ✧ LT1A/Mánir
maith ←  ✧ GL/55
modrim “numbers” ← mod ✧ GL/57
mothrim ← moth ✧ GL/58
mothin ← moth ✧ GL/58
nacthin ← naith ✧ GL/59
naithin ← naith ✧ GL/59
nandin “the country (as opposed to town)” ← nand ✧ GL/59
nandin “country” ← nand ✧ LT1A/Nandini
narthin ← narth ✧ GL/59
deil(t) ← deil(i)an ✧ PE13/112
delwein ← delwen ✧ PE13/112
anthin ← ant ✧ GL/19
enthin ← ant ✧ PE13/110
ninconînin ← ninconin ✧ GL/60
uith ← och ✧ GL/62
uith “eggs” ← och ✧ GL/74
ochaf ← octha ✧ GL/62
ochin ← octha ✧ GL/62
orcin ← orc ✧ GL/63
orchoth ← orc ✧ GL/63
orcin ← orc ✧ LT1A/Orc
Orglin [← orc] ✧ PE13/99
ogrin [← orc] ✧ PE13/99
yrn ← orn ✧ PE13/115
yrn “trees” ← orn ✧ PE13/116
orodin ← orod ✧ GL/63
ortin ← ort ✧ GL/63
ôdhin ← ôth ✧ GL/62
ôdhin ← ôth ✧ GL/63
padhin ← path ✧ GL/63
Cwennin [← Cwenn] ✧ GL/32
Cwendin [← Cwenn] ✧ GL/32
Cwendion [← Cwenn] ✧ PE13/99
Cwennin [← Cwenn] ✧ PE14/9
leint “roads” ← lant ✧ PE13/116
Rôg(i) [← graug] ✧ PE13/99
Sulussin ← Sulus ✧ GL/68
Suluthrim ← Sulus ✧ GL/68
talin “feet” [← tâl] ✧ GG/15
tadhin ← tath ✧ GL/68
telthin ← telt ✧ GL/70
tenthin ← tent ✧ GL/70
tentin ← tent ✧ GL/70
tenthin ← tentha ✧ GL/70
amin ← am ✧ PE13/109
amuith ← amoth ✧ PE13/109
Gwal(a)thir [← Gwala] dative ✧ GL/44
gwalthir [← Gwala] dative ✧ PE15/8
celebir ← celeb dative ✧ GG/12
a·gelebir ← celeb dative ✧ GG/12
celbir ← celeb dative ✧ GG/12
glorir ← glôr dative ✧ GG/12
no’lorir ← glôr dative ✧ GG/12
mabir “hands” [← mab] dative ✧ GG/11
lepthair ← lepthath (genitive plural) dative declension-B ✧ GG/13
lepthathir ← lepthath (genitive plural) dative declension-B ✧ GG/13
comathir ← comor (dative) dative declension-B ✧ GG/13
comathair ← comor (dative) dative declension-B ✧ GG/13
brindithir ← brindir (dative) dative declension-C ✧ GG/14
culuthir ← culor (dative) dative declension-C ✧ GG/14
culwir ← culor (dative) dative declension-C ✧ GG/14
urthuir ← urthor (dative) dative declension-C ✧ GG/14
gwithithir ← gwilthir (dative) dative declension-C ✧ GG/14
cuir ←  dative declension-D ✧ GG/14
cuthir ← cuth (plural) dative declension-D ✧ GG/14
fithir ←  dative declension-D ✧ GG/14
glâr ← glâ dative declension-D ✧ GG/14
glothir ← glâ dative declension-D ✧ GG/14
glathir ← glath (plural) dative declension-D ✧ GG/14
gwathir ← gwâ dative declension-D ✧ GG/14
ruthir ← rôr (dative) dative declension-D ✧ GG/14
lepthain ← leptha declension-B ✧ GG/13
comath ← coma declension-B ✧ GG/13
brindith ← brindi declension-C ✧ GG/14
culuth ← culu declension-C ✧ GG/14
culoth ← culu declension-C ✧ GG/14
culwin ← culu declension-C ✧ GG/14
urthuin ← urthu declension-C ✧ GG/14
gwithith ← gwilthi declension-C ✧ GG/14
cuin ←  declension-D ✧ GG/14
cuth ←  declension-D ✧ GG/14
cûthon ← declension-D declension-D ✧ GG/14
cûth ←  declension-D ✧ GG/14
fith ←  declension-D ✧ GG/14
gloth ← glâ declension-D ✧ GG/14
glath ← glâ declension-D ✧ GG/14
gloth ← glâ declension-D ✧ GG/14
glath ← glâ declension-D ✧ GG/14
gwath ← gwâ declension-D ✧ GG/14
roth ←  declension-D ✧ GG/14
ruth ←  declension-D ✧ GG/14
urthus [← gurth(u)] dialectical ✧ GG/13
gwilthis [← gwilthi] dialectical ✧ GG/13
lepthos [← leptha] dialectical ✧ GG/13
Gwal(a)thon [← Gwala] genitive ✧ GL/44
gwal(o)thon [← Gwala] genitive ✧ PE15/8
celebion ← celeb genitive ✧ GG/12
a·gelebin ← celeb genitive ✧ GG/12
celbion ← celeb genitive ✧ GG/12
a·gelebion ← celeb genitive ✧ GG/12
Eglathon [← Egla] genitive ✧ PE15/23
glorion ← glôr genitive ✧ GG/12
a’lorin ← glôr genitive ✧ GG/12
go’lora ← glôr genitive ✧ GG/12
gylt ← gul genitive ✧ PE13/117
guilain ← guilan (genitive) genitive ✧ PE13/117
guilant ← guilan (genitive) genitive ✧ PE13/117
hirilion “ladies” [← hiril] genitive ✧ GG/11
lassion [← lass] genitive ✧ GL/30
mabion “hands” [← mab] genitive ✧ GL/34
Nauglithon “of the Dwarves” [← naugli] genitive ✧ LT2A/Nauglafring
palthaion [← paltha] genitive ✧ GL/63
cwention [← cwent] genitive ✧ GG/12
taithron [← taith] genitive ✧ GL/63
Turion ← Tur genitive ✧ GG/15
lepthath ← leptha genitive declension-B ✧ GG/13
lepthathon ← lepthath (genitive plural) genitive declension-B ✧ GG/13
lepthaion ← lepthain (plural) genitive declension-B ✧ GG/13
comathon ← comon (genitive) genitive declension-B ✧ GG/13
a·gomath ← comon (genitive) genitive declension-B ✧ GG/13
brindithon ← brindin (genitive) genitive declension-C ✧ GG/14
culuthon ← culon (genitive) genitive declension-C ✧ GG/14
culwion ← culon (genitive) genitive declension-C ✧ GG/14
urthúion ← urthon (genitive) genitive declension-C ✧ GG/14
gwithithon ← gwilthin (genitive) genitive declension-C ✧ GG/14
cuion ←  genitive declension-D ✧ GG/14
cuthon ← cuth (plural) genitive declension-D ✧ GG/14
fithon ←  genitive declension-D ✧ GG/14
glân ← glâ genitive declension-D ✧ GG/14
glothon ← glâ genitive declension-D ✧ GG/14
glathon ← glath (plural) genitive declension-D ✧ GG/14
gwathon ← gwâ genitive declension-D ✧ GG/14
ruthon ← rôn (genitive) genitive declension-D ✧ GG/14
Gwedrin ← cwedri soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ GL/28
Gwedrin “tales” ← cwedri soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ LT2A/Tôn a Gwedrin
gwentin [← cwent] soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ GG/11
Vanion “of ... Valar” [← Ban¹] soft-mutation genitive b-mutation ✧ GL/44
gwention [← cwent] soft-mutation genitive c-mutation ✧ GG/12
’othwenion [← gothwen] soft-mutation genitive g-mutation ✧ GL/45
#walion [← Gwala] soft-mutation genitive gw-mutation ✧ GL/26
Ngoldathon [← Golda] soft-mutation genitive ng-mutation ✧ GL/17
a·nguilt ← †gôl soft-mutation genitive ng-mutation ✧ PE13/117
i·nguilt ← †gôl soft-mutation genitive ng-mutation ✧ PE13/117
na·nguilt ← †gôl soft-mutation genitive ng-mutation ✧ PE13/117
winin “women” [← gwin] soft-mutation gw-mutation ✧ GG/9
i·ngoldoth [← Golda] soft-mutation ng-mutation ✧ GG/15

References ✧ GG/10, 13, 15; PE13/113