S. plural-adjectives grammar.

Examples (plural)
ely ← alw ✧ PE17/146.2708
engrin ← angren ✧ SA/anga.020
Engrin [← angren] ✧ UT/264.1203
denghin ← dangen ✧ PE17/133.4608
dym [← dom] ✧ PE22/153.4114
Dyrn “thrawn, tough, obdurate” ← Dorn ✧ PE17/181.3203
Duir “dark” [← dûr] ✧ UT/280.4403
Fuir “north” [← forn] ✧ VT42/20.2610
galadhremmin [← galadhremmen] ✧ LotR/0238.0702
galadhremmin “tree-woven” [← galadhremmen] ✧ LotR/1115.3604
galadh-remmin “tree-meshed” [← galadhremmen] ✧ PE17/020.3402
galadhremmin ← galadhremmen ✧ PE17/127.3101
galadhremmin “tree-meshed” ← galadhremmen ✧ PE17/136.0213
galadhremmin [← galadhremmen] ✧ RGEO/63.0702
galadh-remmin “tree-tangled” [← galadhremmen] ✧ RGEO/64.0801
gwethrin ← gwathren ✧ VT42/09.4205
lîch ← laich ✧ PE17/148.3312
Luin “blue” [← luin] ✧ UT/390.0701
Mithrin [← #mithren] ✧ LotR/1064.4712
Nibin [← niben] ✧ UT/100.1401-1
*oennin “born” ← *onnen ✧ WJ/387.3003-2
remmin ← remmen ✧ PE17/026.0104
silivrin ← silivren ✧ PE17/025.1412
tad-dail “two-legged” [← #tad-dal] ✧ WJ/388.3108
Tad-dail “Two-legged” [← #tad-dal] ✧ WJI/Levain Tad-dail.012
Tad-dail “Petty-dwarves” [← #tad-dal] ✧ WJI/Tad-dail.001
tewin ← tawen ✧ PE17/115.2207
N(d)engin “slain” [← dangen] mixed-mutation nd-mutation ✧ PE17/097.2404
N(d)engin “dead” [← dangen] mixed-mutation nd-mutation ✧ PE17/097.3107
nenghin ← dangen nasal-mutation ✧ PE17/133.4403
phain “all” [← *pan] nasal-mutation p-mutation ✧ SD/129.0401
Gelin “green” ← calen soft-mutation ✧ SA/calen.025

N. plural-adjectives grammar.

Examples (plural)
engrin ← angren ✧ Ety/ANGĀ.014
engrin “of Iron” [← angren] ✧ Ety/AYAK.023
lhedin ← lhaden ✧ Ety/LAT.021
lhegrin “swift, rapid” ← lhagr ✧ Ety/LAK².014
thlîn ← thlein ✧ Ety/SLIN.023
melin ← malen ✧ Ety/SMAL.011
Mellin ← mallen ✧ Ety/SMAL.032-1
Melthin ← malthen ✧ Ety/SMAL.030-1
Myrn ← Morn ✧ WR/113.1205
nœin ← noen ✧ PE22/040.1002
sîn “new” ← sein ✧ Ety/SI.014
tewerin ← tawaren ✧ Ety/TÁWAR.044
tithin ← tithen ✧ Ety/TIT.009
Ndengin “slain” ← dangen nasal-mutation ✧ Ety/NDAK.028
luin “blue” ← lhûn soft-mutation ✧ Ety/LUG².018-2
vyrn “black” [← morn] soft-mutation ✧ TI/124.1808-2

ᴱN. plural-adjectives grammar.

Examples (plural)
tlith ← tleth ✧ PE13/165.5203
aigin ← aig ✧ PE13/158.3601
eglethrin ← aglathren ✧ PE13/136.1304
egledhrin ← agladhren ✧ PE13/158.2503
erig ← arog ✧ PE13/137.6304
arogin ← arog ✧ PE13/137.6306
arogin ← arog ✧ PE13/160.3505
eryg ← arog ✧ PE13/160.3507
erig ← arog ✧ PE13/160.3601
emrys ← amros ✧ PE13/159.4501
engib ← angeb ✧ PE13/159.9103
engrin ← angren ✧ PE13/159.9203
ernyth ← ornoth ✧ PE13/151.8403
inethedrin ← inathadren ✧ PE13/148.1802
gwennin ← gwannen ✧ PE13/122.0514
beledig ← balodog ✧ PE13/138.2804
embrid ← ambred ✧ PE13/137.0404
emrid ← ambred ✧ PE13/137.0405
emrid ← amred ✧ PE13/159.2102
berchib ← barcheb ✧ PE13/138.7604
bilig ← beleg ✧ PE13/122.0601
blodrin ← blodren ✧ PE13/160.7204
boedemrys ← bodamros ✧ PE13/159.4804
bodemrys ← bodamros ✧ PE13/159.4901
bedemrys ← bodamros ✧ PE13/159.4902
brainn ← brann ✧ PE13/139.7704
grim ← graim ✧ PE13/145.7203
cerch ← carch ✧ PE13/140.3404
celebrin ← celebren ✧ PE13/140.4803
cilibrin ← celebren ✧ PE13/140.5103
crigin ← crigen ✧ PE13/141.1004
dai ←  ✧ PE13/161.3304
dainin ← dain ✧ PE13/141.6801
dain ← dain ✧ PE13/161.3201
dainin ← dain ✧ PE13/161.3203
deneitheb ← daneitheb ✧ PE13/138.3702
dethainc [← dathanc] ✧ PE13/138.2803
egrin ← egren ✧ PE13/142.7404
eithib ← eitheb ✧ PE13/158.5105
gaigl ← gagl ✧ PE13/143.7904
glebroesib ← glabroseb ✧ PE13/162.1202
glainn ← glann ✧ PE13/144.5904
gylbh ← golbh ✧ PE13/145.3604
golwai ← golbh ✧ PE13/145.3605
gonnin ← gonnen ✧ PE13/123.0305
gennin ← gonnen ✧ PE13/145.4305
gonnin ← gonnen ✧ PE13/145.4403
goriaid ← goriad ✧ PE13/122.0615
haibin ← haib ✧ PE13/146.9304
hith ← haith ✧ PE13/147.0405
hîth ← haith ✧ PE13/163.0301
hith ← haith ✧ PE13/163.1401
he(i)rdh ← hardh ✧ PE13/147.2304
blaithrin ← blaithren ✧ PE13/139.2101
lhedin ← lhaden ✧ PE13/148.5105
lhainn ← lhann ✧ PE13/148.6504
derw ← darw ✧ PE13/142.0604
deirw ← darw ✧ PE13/161.4206
deirbh ← darw ✧ PE13/161.4301
derw ← darw ✧ PE13/161.4303
deru ← darw ✧ PE13/161.4304
medrin ← madren ✧ PE13/163.6003
medrin ← madren ✧ PE13/165.7104
môr(in) ← môr ✧ PE13/122.1504
môr(ir) ← môr ✧ PE13/124.0904
maur ← maur ✧ PE13/150.0804
melin ← malen ✧ PE13/150.0105
melin ← malen ✧ PE13/163.7804
myrn ← morn ✧ PE13/150.3905
ninn ← nainn ✧ PE13/150.5804
ninn ← nainn ✧ PE13/164.2307
nerig ← narog ✧ PE13/150.6403
nûdir ← nûd ✧ PE13/122.1604
minidh ← minedh ✧ PE13/150.3205
minidh ← minedh ✧ PE13/164.1907
ydig ← odog ✧ PE13/151.5805
edyg ← odog ✧ PE13/151.5806
erirdh ← orerdh ✧ PE13/144.3503
elirdh ← olerdh ✧ PE13/161.9403
elirdh ← olerdh ✧ PE13/164.6604
oelirdh ← olerdh ✧ PE13/164.6605
orin ← oren ✧ PE13/151.7405
aurin ← auren ✧ PE13/151.7602
orin ← oren ✧ PE13/160.5205
erfaing ← orfang ✧ PE13/156.3804
oerthainc ← orthanc ✧ PE13/156.4104
oerthainc ← orthanc ✧ PE13/164.7501
erthainc ← orthanc ✧ PE13/164.7502
te(i)rf ← tarf ✧ PE13/165.2705
terf ← tarf ✧ PE13/165.2706
pethrin ← pathren ✧ PE13/152.0506
binn ← benn ✧ PE13/138.9501
binn ← benn ✧ PE13/160.6005
puigir ← puig ✧ PE13/124.1004
gwaig ← gwag ✧ PE13/122.1404
guig ← gwag ✧ PE13/122.4712
gaug(in) ← gaug ✧ PE13/144.2604
tín ← tain ✧ PE13/153.2604
tîn ← tain ✧ PE13/165.1805
tîn ← tain ✧ PE13/165.4601
tainc ← tanc ✧ PE13/124.1204
tainc ← tanc ✧ PE13/153.3504
tainc ← tanc ✧ PE13/165.2407
e(i)rch ← arch ✧ PE13/137.5604
e(i)rch ← arch ✧ PE13/160.2305
thely ← thala ✧ PE13/153.8504
lhigin ← lhigen ✧ PE13/149.1004
duailch ← dolch ✧ PE13/124.1105
dylch ← dolch ✧ PE13/142.3305
tynneb ← tunneb ✧ PE13/165.6602
tynnin ← tunnen ✧ PE13/165.6606
yrdyf ← urduf ✧ PE13/156.3904
i·fuigin ← puig nasal-mutation p-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0907
i·mfuigin ← puig nasal-mutation p-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0909
duailch ← dolch stop-mutation ✧ PE13/124.2312
-brid ← -bred (suffix) suffix ✧ PE13/159.2103

References ✧ PE13/123.0101; PE13/124.0801


G. plural-adjectives grammar.

Examples (plural)
ewlin ← alw ✧ PE13/109.5904
elwig “lofty” ← alweg ✧ PE13/115.4007
gwandron “beautiful” [← gwandra] ✧ GG/09.1607
gwandron “beautiful” [← gwandra] ✧ GG/15.2905
dain ← da ✧ PE13/112.0605
fuig ← feg ✧ PE13/114.0805
ffwyg ← feg ✧ PE13/114.0806
gleni “slender” [← glenn] ✧ GG/11.0604
glossi “white” [← gloss] ✧ GG/15.2302
gwari ← gôr ✧ GL/41.6203
gori “all, every” ← gôr ✧ GL/41.6501
gwinidh ← gwenedh ✧ PE13/118.0506
laithi [← #laith²] ✧ GG/11.2310
laithi [← #laith²] ✧ GG/12.0508
moron “good” ← mora ✧ GG/15.2102
mair(in) ← mawr ✧ PE13/115.1404
glin “?attractive” [← *cli] soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ PE13/093.1502
’lossi “white” [← gloss] soft-mutation g-mutation ✧ GG/15.2903