Q. talta-, v. “to slip (down), fall, collapse, slide down, slope”

References ✧ MC/222-223; PE17/186; PE22/134, 164

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

talasta ?   ✧ PE22/164.2907
talatta ?   ✧ PE22/164.2906
talatya ?   ✧ PE22/164.2905
taltala active-participle “falling” ✧ MC/222.2702
ista aorist “fall” ✧ PE22/164.3001
talati- aorist   ✧ PE17/186.2002
talt- aorist   ✧ PE17/186.2005
talta aorist   ✧ PE17/186.2401: weak transitive conjugation
taltan aorist 1st-sg   ✧ PE22/164.2602
istuva future   ✧ PE22/164.3004
taltuva future   ✧ PE22/164.2604
taltuva- future   ✧ PE22/134.0217
talta infinitive “falling” ✧ MC/222.2701
talante past   ✧ PE22/164.2605
taltane past   ✧ PE17/186.2402: weak transitive conjugation
atalantie perfect   ✧ PE22/164.2606
ataltie perfect   ✧ PE17/186.2201
ororyaye perfect   ✧ PE22/164.4002
istia present   ✧ PE22/164.3003
istya present   ✧ PE22/164.3007
talta present   ✧ PE17/186.1902
taltaya present “fall” ✧ PE22/164.2903
taltea present   ✧ PE17/186.2501: weak transitive conjugation
taltea present   ✧ PE22/164.2904
talatan present 1st-sg   ✧ PE22/164.2603
talante strong-past   ✧ PE17/186.2101

Elements

-tā “verb suffix (transitive), causative” ✧ PE17/186.2605 (-ta)

Element In

Derivations


ᴹQ. talta- v. “to slip (down), fall, slide down, slope”

References ✧ Ety/TALÁT; LR/72; PE22/111, 113-115

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

taltea active-participle “insecure” ✧ PE22/111.0110
taltea active-participle   ✧ PE22/114.3107
talta aorist   ✧ PE22/114.2711
taltuva future   ✧ PE22/115.2906
taltare gerund   ✧ PE22/114.2813
taltie gerund   ✧ PE22/114.2807
taltalya imperfect-participle   ✧ PE22/115.0202
taltalyar imperfect-participle plural “are [slipping down]” ✧ PE22/115.0511
taltane past   ✧ PE22/115.1408
talante strong-past   ✧ PE22/115.0905
talantie strong-past stative “He is fallen” ✧ LR/072.1201

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. tilt- v. “to make slope, incline (tr.), decline, shake at foundations, make totter”

References ✧ QL/93

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

talte past ✧ QL/093.6405

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√TḶTḶ > tilt- [tḷt-] > [tilt-] ✧ QL/093.6301
ᴱ√TḶTḶ > talte [tḹte-] > [talte-] ✧ QL/093.6405