Q. ua-, v. “to not be, to not do”

References ✧ PE17/068.1413; PE17/144.1309; PE17/144.1405; PE17/144.1515; PE17/144.1712; PE17/144.2106; PE17/144.2208; PE17/144.2209; PE17/144.2210; PE17/144.2211; PE17/144.2315; PE22/152.0905; VT43/21.4101; VT43/21.4213; VT49/13.3808; VT49/28.3402; VT49/29.0606; VT49/29.0608; VT49/29.0701; VT49/29.0702; VT49/29.0703; VT49/29.0709; VT49/29.0713; VT49/29.0715

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

ui aorist “no, it is n[ot]” ✧ VT49/28.3402
ui aorist   ✧ VT49/29.0703
ui aorist “it is not” ✧ VT49/29.0709
uilme aorist 1st-pl-exclusive   ✧ VT49/29.0713
uan aorist 1st-sg   ✧ PE17/144.2208
uin aorist 1st-sg “I do not” ✧ PE17/068.1413; PE22/152.0905
uin(ye) aorist 1st-sg “I am not” ✧ VT49/29.0608
ún/unye aorist 1st-sg   ✧ PE17/144.2315
uin(le) aorist 2nd-sg   ✧ VT49/29.0701
úalye aorist 2nd-sg-polite “*do not” ✧ VT43/21.4213
uis aorist 3rd-sg   ✧ VT49/29.0702
uir aorist plural   ✧ VT49/29.0715
úvan future 1st-sg   ✧ PE17/144.2210
úa imperative suffixed-imperative “*do not” ✧ VT43/21.4101
únen past 1st-sg   ✧ PE17/144.1712: past form
únen past 1st-sg   ✧ PE17/144.2209
uien perfect 1st-sg   ✧ PE17/144.2211
uan present 1st-sg “I am not, I do not” ✧ PE17/144.1405
uan present 1st-sg   ✧ PE17/144.1515

Element In

Derivations


ᴹQ. um- v. “to not be, to not do”

References ✧ Ety/LA.012; Ety/UGU.007; Ety/UGU.016; EtyAC/ƷŪ.008; EtyAC/ƷŪ.012; LR/072.2002

Inflections

humin aorist 1st-sg “I do not” ✧ EtyAC/ƷŪ.008
uin/umin aorist 1st-sg “I do not, am not” ✧ Ety/UGU.007
úva future “it will not be” ✧ LR/072.2002
ume infinitive   ✧ Ety/LA.012
hūme past   ✧ EtyAC/ƷŪ.012
úme past   ✧ Ety/UGU.016

Element In

Derivations


ᴱQ. umu- v. “it is not, does not, etc.”

References ✧ PE14/086.2413; PE14/086.2416; PE14/086.2502; PE14/086.2613; PE14/086.2701; PE14/086.3518; PE14/086.3707; QL/098.0201; QL/098.0202; QL/098.0301

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

meumil 1st-pl-exclusive plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.3518
nyūmil 1st-sg pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.2613
(l)yūmil 2nd-pl plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.2701
tyūmil 3rd-pl-fem plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.2502
tūmil 3rd-pl-masc plural pronoun-prefix “they ... not” ✧ PE14/086.2413
taumil 3rd-pl-neut plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.2416
nyūmil 3rd-sg-fem pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.3707
ūme past   ✧ QL/098.0301

Cognates

Derivations