S. Edhel, n. “Elf”

References ✧ LRI/Edhil; PE17/45, 97, 139, 141, 151-152; PM/346; RC/780; RGEO/62; SA/edhel, êl; SI/Sindar; UT/255, 318; UTI/Edhelrim; WJ/364, 377-378; WJI

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

Edhelrim/Eledhrim class-plural “The Elves” ✧ UTI/Edhelrim.001
Eledhrim class-plural   ✧ WJ/377.3807: later class-plural
Eledhrim class-plural “all the Elvish race” ✧ WJ/378.0207
Eledhrim/Edhelrim class-plural “all Elves” ✧ UT/318.4109
Eleðrim class-plural   ✧ PE17/097.3101
eðillim class-plural   ✧ PE17/139.2812
Edhellion old-genitive plural   ✧ PE17/097.2003
Edhellon old-genitive plural   ✧ PE17/097.3102
Edhil plural   ✧ LRI/Edhil.001; RGEO/62.3603; SA/edhel.010; SA/êl.083; SI/Sindar.121; WJ/364.1304
Edhil plural “Elves” ✧ WJ/377.3004; WJI/Edhel.003
edhil plural “elves” ✧ WJ/378.2806-2
eðil plural   ✧ PE17/139.2811; PE17/152.0808
-edhel suffix   ✧ WJ/364.2707: in later compounds

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


S. †Eledh, n. “Elf”

References ✧ Let/281; PE17/139-140; SA/êl; UTI/Haudh-en-Elleth; WJ/363, 377; WJI/Elen

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

Eledhrim class-plural   ✧ WJ/363.0808
Eledhrim class-plural “Elves” ✧ WJI/Elen.004
Elin plural “Elves” ✧ WJ/363.0804; WJI/Elen.003
Elin plural   ✧ WJ/377.4205
eleniath/elenwaith plural   ✧ PE17/139.2618
elidh plural   ✧ Let/281.2703

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


N. Eledh n. “Star-folk, Elf”

References ✧ Ety/ELED, KWEN(ED), LÁYAK

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

Eledhrim class-plural ✧ Ety/ELED.050
Elidh plural ✧ Ety/ELED.048
elidh plural ✧ Ety/LÁYAK.017-2

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√ELED > eledh [eleda] > [eleða] > [eleð] ✧ Ety/ELED.010
ᴹ√ÉLED > Eledh [eleda] > [eleða] > [eleð] ✧ Ety/ELED.046

ᴱN. Uidhel n. “elf, fairy”

References ✧ PE13/155; PE15/61-62

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

Idheloth class-plural   ✧ PE15/61.1113; PE15/62.0606
Iledhrim class-plural   ✧ PE15/61.1114
Uideloth class-plural   ✧ PE15/62.2505
Uidhelhai class-plural   ✧ PE13/155.1001: collective
Idhil plural   ✧ PE15/61.1111
Idhil plural “Elves” ✧ PE15/62.0604
Ilith plural “Elves” ✧ PE15/61.111
Uidhil plural   ✧ PE13/155.0903
Uidhil plural   ✧ PE15/62.2413

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


N. Edhel n. “firstborn, eldest”

Reference ✧ EtyAC/EDE ✧ eðel “firstborn, eldest”

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ✶edēlā > eðel [edēlā] !!! [edelā] > [edela] > [eðela] > [eðel] ✧ EtyAC/EDE.022