S. [N.] haf-, v. “to sit”


N. haf- v. “to sit”

References ✧ EtyAC/KHAM.009; EtyAC/KHAM.014

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

hemmin/hamp/hafant past ✧ EtyAC/KHAM.014

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√KHAM > haf- [kʰam-] > [xam-] > [ham-] > [hav-] ✧ EtyAC/KHAM.009

N. hadh- v. “sit”

References ✧ EtyAC/KHAM.058; EtyAC/KHAM.059; EtyAC/KHAM.061

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

?hannen/hant/hadhant past   ✧ EtyAC/KHAM.061: [forms uncertain]
heðin present 1st-sg “sit” ✧ EtyAC/KHAM.059

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√KHAD > hað- [kʰad-] > [xad-] > [xað-] > [hað-] ✧ EtyAC/KHAM.058

G. hadha- v. “to cling, cleave to; to wait on, wait for, abide with patience”

References ✧ GL/47.5001; GL/47.5103; GL/47.5104; GL/47.5202

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

hanni past ✧ GL/47.5104
hodhi past ✧ GL/47.5103

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


G. hag- v. “to sit, sit down”

References ✧ GL/47.5901; GL/47.5902

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

hôgi past ✧ GL/47.5902

Element In

Cognates

Derivations