[Home] » Languages » Neo-Sindarin »  Neo-Sindarin Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

S. Balan n. “Vala”

S. Balan, n. “Vala, [N.] Power, ⚠️God”
At one point (Let/427), Tolkien stated that the plural form Belain (and presumably its singular Balan) did not exist in Sindarin and its derivative Orbelain “Vala-day” was a phonetic translation of Q. Valanya. Elsewhere, though, Balan is well attested as a Sindarin word.

References ✧ Let/427; PE17/48; SA/val

Variations

Related

Inflections

**Belain plural   ✧ Let/427
Belain plural   ✧ PE17/48
Belain plural “Valar” ✧ SA/val

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

Balaniā > **Belain [balanjā] > [balanja] > [balanj] > [balain] > [belain] ✧ Let/427

N. Balan n. “Power, God”

References ✧ Ety/BAL, KIRIK, LEP

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

Mbelain nasal-mutation plural; b-mutation “Gods” ✧ Ety/KIRIK
Belein/Belen plural   ✧ Ety/BAL
welein soft-mutation plural   ✧ Ety/LEP

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ON. Bala > Balan [Bala] ? [Balan] ✧ Ety/BAL

G. Gwala n. “one of the gods”

References ✧ GL/26, 32, 44; LT1A/Valar; PE13/103; PE15/8, 21

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

Gwallim class-plural ✧ PE13/103
Gwal(a)thir dative plural ✧ GL/44
gwalthir dative plural ✧ PE15/8
Gwal(a)thon genitive plural ✧ GL/44
gwal(o)thon genitive plural ✧ PE15/8
Gwalin plural ✧ GL/32; GL/44; PE15/8
Gwaloth plural ✧ GL/44; PE15/21
gwaloth plural ✧ PE15/8
#walion soft-mutation genitive plural; gw-mutation ✧ GL/26

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√gwal > Gwala [walā] > [gʷalā] > [gʷala] ✧ GL/44

G. Ban¹ n. “god, one of the Valar”

References ✧ GL/18, 21, 32, 44; LT1A/Valar, Vána; LT2A/Valar; PE13/103; PE15/21; QL/99

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

Bandrim class-plural   ✧ LT2A/Valar; PE15/21
Banlim class-plural   ✧ LT2A/Valar; PE15/21
Banlim class-plural   ✧ PE13/103
Banin plural   ✧ GL/18; GL/21; GL/32; LT1A/Valar
Banin plural   ✧ LT2A/Valar; PE15/21
Banion plural   ✧ LT2A/Valar; PE15/21
Vanion soft-mutation genitive plural; b-mutation “of ... Valar” ✧ GL/44

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√VANA > Ban- [βan] > [ban] ✧ QL/99