S. Balan, n. “Vala, god”

At one point (Let/427), Tolkien stated that the plural form Belain (and presumably its singular Balan) did not exist in Sindarin and its derivative Orbelain “Vala-day” was a phonetic translation of Q. Valanya. Elsewhere, though, Balan is well attested as a Sindarin word.

References ✧ Let/427.2503; PE17/048.1215; PE17/048.1301; SA/val.018; SA/val.020

Variations

Related

Inflections

**Belain plural   ✧ Let/427.2503
Belain plural   ✧ PE17/048.1301
Belain plural “Valar” ✧ SA/val.020

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

Balaniā > **Belain [balanjā] > [balanja] > [balanj] > [balain] > [belain] ✧ Let/427.2503

N. Balan n. “Power, God”

References ✧ Ety/BAL.079; Ety/BAL.084; Ety/KIRIK.011-2; Ety/LEP.129-2

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

Mbelain nasal-mutation plural b-mutation “Gods” ✧ Ety/KIRIK.011-2
Belein/Belen plural   ✧ Ety/BAL.084
welein soft-mutation plural   ✧ Ety/LEP.129-2

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ON. Bala > Balan [Bala] ? [Balan] ✧ Ety/BAL.079

G. Gwala n. “one of the gods”

References ✧ GL/26.5101-2; GL/32.2504; GL/44.0401; GL/44.1901; GL/44.1905; GL/44.2001; GL/44.2002; LT1A/Valar.078; PE13/103.3606; PE15/08.0901; PE15/08.0902; PE15/08.1002; PE15/08.1102; PE15/21.3305

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

Gwallim class-plural ✧ PE13/103.3606
Gwal(a)thir dative plural ✧ GL/44.2002
gwalthir dative plural ✧ PE15/08.1102
Gwal(a)thon genitive plural ✧ GL/44.2001
gwal(o)thon genitive plural ✧ PE15/08.1002
Gwalin plural ✧ GL/32.2504; GL/44.1901; PE15/08.0901
Gwaloth plural ✧ GL/44.1905; PE15/21.3305
gwaloth plural ✧ PE15/08.0902
*walion soft-mutation genitive plural gw-mutation ✧ GL/26.5101-2

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√gwal > Gwala [walā] > [gwalā] > [gwala] ✧ GL/44.0401

G. Ban¹ n. “god, one of the Valar”

References ✧ GL/18.1101; GL/21.5801; GL/21.6601; GL/32.2902; GL/44.0904; LT1A/Valar.045; LT1A/Valar.054; LT1A/Valar.101; LT1A/Vána.037; LT2A/Valar.007; LT2A/Valar.010; LT2A/Valar.012; LT2A/Valar.015; PE13/103.1502; PE15/21.3301; PE15/21.3303; PE15/21.3901; PE15/21.3903; QL/099.8007

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

Bandrim class-plural   ✧ LT2A/Valar.012; PE15/21.3303
Banlim class-plural   ✧ LT2A/Valar.015; PE15/21.3903
Banlim class-plural   ✧ PE13/103.1502
Banin plural   ✧ GL/18.1101; GL/21.6601; GL/32.2902; LT1A/Valar.054
Banin plural   ✧ LT2A/Valar.007; PE15/21.3301
Banion plural   ✧ LT2A/Valar.010; PE15/21.3901
Vanion soft-mutation genitive plural b-mutation “of ... Valar” ✧ GL/44.0904

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√VANA > Ban- [βan] > [ban] ✧ QL/099.8007