[Home] » Languages » Neo-Sindarin »  Neo-Sindarin Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

S. Golodh [ñg-] n. “one of the wise folk, Noldo”

S. Golodh [ñg-], n. “one of the wise folk, Noldo”

References ✧ MR/350; PE17/126, 153; PM/360; S/238; SA/golodh, rim; SI/Golodhrim, Noldor; WJ/364, 379, 383; WJI/Golodh, Noldor

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

Golodhrim class-plural   ✧ SA/golodh; SA/rim; WJI/Golodh
Golodhrim class-plural “Noldor” ✧ SI/Golodhrim
Goloðrim class-plural   ✧ PE17/126
Ngoloðrim mixed-mutation class-plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE17/126
Ngolodh nasal-mutation; ng-mutation   ✧ WJ/383
Gelydh nasal-mutation plural; ng-mutation “Noldor” ✧ S/238
Gelydh plural   ✧ SA/golodh
Goelydh plural   ✧ WJ/364; WJ/379; WJI/Golodh

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


N. Golodh [ñg-] n. “one of the wise folk, Gnome”

References ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD; LBI; LR/201; PE21/57; PE22/34, 41; SM/77; SMI

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

Golodhrim class-plural “the Gnomes” ✧ PE21/57
golodhrim class-plural   ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD
golodhrim class-plural “gnome-folk, the gnomes” ✧ PE21/57
Ngoelaidh nasal-mutation plural; ng-mutation “Noldoli” ✧ SM/77
i·Ngeleð nasal-mutation plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE22/41
i·Ngœlœiđ nasal-mutation plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE22/41
nGeleidh nasal-mutation plural; ng-mutation “Gnomes” ✧ LR/201
Geleidh plural “Gnomes” ✧ PE21/57
Gelydh plural “Gnomes” ✧ PE21/57
geleidh plural   ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD; PE21/57
i”oloð soft-mutation “the Gnome” ✧ PE22/34

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ON. ngolodo > golodh [ŋgolodo] > [golodo] > [goloðo] > [goloð] ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD
ᴹ√ÑGÓLOD > goeloeidh > geleidh [ŋgolodj] > [golodj] > [goloðj] > [golœið] > [gœlœið] > [geleið] ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD

ᴱN. Golodh [ñg-] n. “Gnome, Deep-elf”

References ✧ PE13/145, 156, 162

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

Golodhrim class-plural   ✧ PE13/145: collective
golodhrim class-plural   ✧ PE13/162: coll.
Gelydh plural   ✧ PE13/145
gelydh plural   ✧ PE13/145; PE13/162
goelydh plural   ✧ PE13/162
golydh plural   ✧ PE13/145
#ngolodh soft-mutation “gnome” ✧ PE13/156

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱN. Goloth n. “gnome”

References ✧ PE13/120-121, 123; PE15/62

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

I·ngolthor class-plural “the (race of) Gnomes” ✧ PE13/123
i·ngolthor nasal-mutation plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/120
i·ngoluith nasal-mutation plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/120
i·nguilt nasal-mutation plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/121
guilt plural   ✧ PE15/62
i·nguailt plural “the (particular) gnomes (recently mentioned)” ✧ PE13/123
i·nguilt plural   ✧ PE13/123
i·ngoloth soft-mutation; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/120
i·ngolt soft-mutation; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/121
o·goloth stop-mutation; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/120
o·golt stop-mutation; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/121

G. Golda [ng-] n. “Gnome, wise one”

References ✧ GG/8, 13, 15; GL/17, 41; LBI; LT1A/Noldoli; PE13/99, 117; PE14/9

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

goldothrim class-plural   ✧ GG/15
golweith class-plural   ✧ PE13/117
golew dual   ✧ PE13/117
golui dual   ✧ PE13/117
golwew dual   ✧ PE13/117
golt genitive   ✧ PE13/117: gen.
guilan genitive   ✧ PE13/117; PE13/117
guilan genitive   ✧ PE13/117: new gen.
guilain genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117
guilant genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117
gylt genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117
Goldoth plural “Gnomes” ✧ GL/41
Golthaf plural   ✧ PE14/9
goldlin plural   ✧ PE13/99
golwint plural   ✧ PE13/117: rarely
guil(t) plural   ✧ PE13/117; PE13/117; PE13/117
i·Ngolda soft-mutation; ng-mutation “the gnome” ✧ GG/8
i·ngoldorim soft-mutation class-plural; ng-mutation   ✧ GG/15
a·nguilan soft-mutation genitive; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
i·nguilan soft-mutation genitive; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
na·nguilan soft-mutation genitive; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
a·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
i·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
na·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
Ngoldathon soft-mutation genitive plural; ng-mutation   ✧ GL/17
a·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
i·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
na·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
i·ngoldoth soft-mutation plural; ng-mutation   ✧ GG/15

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶ŋolđō > golda [ŋolðō] > [ŋgolðō] > [ŋgolða] > [ŋgolda] > [golda] ✧ GL/41
ᴱ✶ŋolþoi > golþī > goilþī > gylt [ŋolþoi] !!! [gylt] ✧ PE13/117
ᴱ✶ŋōloi > gūlī > guil > guil(t) [ŋōloi] !!! [guil] ✧ PE13/117