S. Golodh [ñg-], n. “one of the wise folk, Noldo”

References ✧ MR/350; PE17/126, 153; PM/360; S/238; SA/golodh, rim; SI/Golodhrim, Noldor; WJ/364, 379, 383; WJI/Golodh, Noldor

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

Golodhrim class-plural   ✧ SA/golodh.012; SA/rim.015; WJI/Golodh.004
Golodhrim class-plural “Noldor” ✧ SI/Golodhrim.001
Goloðrim class-plural   ✧ PE17/126.2306
Ngoloðrim mixed-mutation class-plural ng-mutation   ✧ PE17/126.2309
Gelydh nasal-mutation plural ng-mutation “Noldor” ✧ S/238.2105
Gelydh plural   ✧ SA/golodh.014
Goelydh plural   ✧ WJ/364.3403; WJ/379.0405; WJI/Golodh.003

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


N. Golodh [ñg-] n. “one of the wise folk, Gnome”

References ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD; LBI; LR/201; PE21/57; PE22/34, 41; SM/77; SMI

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

Golodhrim class-plural “the Gnomes” ✧ PE21/57.1508
golodhrim class-plural   ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD.018
golodhrim class-plural “gnome-folk, the gnomes” ✧ PE21/57.1410
Ngoelaidh nasal-mutation plural ng-mutation “Noldoli” ✧ SM/077.3403
i·Ngeleð nasal-mutation plural   ✧ PE22/041.0801
i·Ngœlœiđ nasal-mutation plural   ✧ PE22/041.0605
nGeleidh nasal-mutation plural ng-mutation “Gnomes” ✧ LR/201.1206-2
Geleidh plural “Gnomes” ✧ PE21/57.1506
Gelydh plural “Gnomes” ✧ PE21/57.3711
geleidh plural   ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD.016; PE21/57.1407
i”oloð soft-mutation “the Gnome” ✧ PE22/034.3603

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ON. ngolodo > golodh [ŋgolodo] > [golodo] > [goloðo] > [goloð] ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD.013
ᴹ√ÑGÓLOD > goeloeidh > geleidh [ŋgolodj] > [golodj] > [goloðj] > [golœið] > [gœlœið] > [geleið] ✧ Ety/ÑGOLOD.016

ᴱN. Golodh [ñg-] n. “Gnome, Deep-elf”

References ✧ PE13/145, 156, 162

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

Golodhrim class-plural   ✧ PE13/145.2301: collective
golodhrim class-plural   ✧ PE13/162.2903: coll.
Gelydh plural   ✧ PE13/145.2203
gelydh plural   ✧ PE13/145.1204; PE13/162.2901
goelydh plural   ✧ PE13/162.2805
golydh plural   ✧ PE13/145.1306
*ngolodh soft-mutation “gnome” ✧ PE13/156.3001-2

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱN. Goloth n. “gnome”

References ✧ PE13/120-121, 123; PE15/62

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

I·ngolthor class-plural “the (race of) Gnomes” ✧ PE13/123.1212
i·ngolthor nasal-mutation plural ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/120.3409
i·ngoluith nasal-mutation plural ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/120.3407
i·nguilt nasal-mutation plural ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/121.2013
guilt plural   ✧ PE15/62.3420
i·nguailt plural “the (particular) gnomes (recently mentioned)” ✧ PE13/123.1303
i·nguilt plural   ✧ PE13/123.3808
i·ngoloth soft-mutation ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/120.3403
i·ngolt soft-mutation ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/121.2009
o·goloth stop-mutation ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/120.3405
o·golt stop-mutation ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/121.2011

G. Golda [ng-] n. “Gnome, wise one”

References ✧ GG/8, 13, 15; GL/17, 41; LBI; LT1A/Noldoli; PE13/99, 117; PE14/9

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

goldothrim class-plural   ✧ GG/15.1301
golweith class-plural   ✧ PE13/117.0503
golew dual   ✧ PE13/117.0504
golui dual   ✧ PE13/117.0406
golwew dual   ✧ PE13/117.0604
golt genitive   ✧ PE13/117.1803: gen.
guilan genitive   ✧ PE13/117.0601; PE13/117.2301
guilan genitive   ✧ PE13/117.2203: new gen.
guilain genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117.2302
guilant genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117.2303
gylt genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117.1804
Goldoth plural “Gnomes” ✧ GL/41.1701
Golthaf plural   ✧ PE14/009.0906
goldlin plural   ✧ PE13/099.0904
golwint plural   ✧ PE13/117.0603: rarely
guil(t) plural   ✧ PE13/117.0405; PE13/117.2107; PE13/117.2304
i·Ngolda soft-mutation ng-mutation “the gnome” ✧ GG/08.0903
i·ngoldorim soft-mutation class-plural ng-mutation   ✧ GG/15.1101
a·nguilan soft-mutation genitive ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1101
i·nguilan soft-mutation genitive ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1201
na·nguilan soft-mutation genitive ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1301
a·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1103
i·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1203
na·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1303
Ngoldathon soft-mutation genitive plural ng-mutation   ✧ GL/17.0104
a·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1102
i·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1202
na·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117.1302
i·ngoldoth soft-mutation plural ng-mutation   ✧ GG/15.1201

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶ŋolđō > golda [ŋolðō] > [ŋgolðō] > [ŋgolða] > [ŋgolda] > [golda] ✧ GL/41.1101
ᴱ✶ŋolþoi > golþī > goilþī > gylt [ŋolþoi] !!! [gylt] ✧ PE13/117.1804
ᴱ✶ŋōloi > gūlī > guil > guil(t) [ŋōloi] !!! [guil] ✧ PE13/117.2107