Q. laman (lamn-), n. “animal”

References ✧ WJ/416.1604; WJ/416.1606

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

lamni/lamani plural ✧ WJ/416.1606

Cognates

Derivations


ᴹQ. laman n. “animal”

Reference ✧ PE22/116.2611 ✧ “animal”

Changes


ᴱQ. lama n. “animal, beast; head of cattle or sheep”

References ✧ PE14/042.2503; PE14/042.2506; PE14/044.2202; PE14/044.2203; PE14/044.2204; PE14/044.2205; PE14/044.2206; PE14/044.2207; PE14/044.2208; PE14/044.2302; PE14/044.2303; PE14/044.2304; PE14/044.2305; PE14/044.4202; PE14/070.2515; PE14/070.2605; PE14/071.2610; PE14/071.2613; PE14/074.1601; PE14/074.1803; PE14/074.1805; PE14/074.1806; PE14/074.1808; PE14/074.1809; PE14/074.1811; PE14/074.1812; PE14/074.2302; PE14/074.2303; PE14/074.2304; PE14/074.2305; PE15/69.3204; PE15/69.3701; PE16/132.0501; PE16/132.0502; QL/050.6701; QL/050.6804; QL/050.6806; QL/050.7505

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

laman accusative n-accusative ✧ PE14/044.4202
laman accusative n-accusative ✧ QL/050.6806
lamat accusative ✧ PE14/044.2203; PE14/074.1805
lamna accusative ✧ PE14/044.2204; PE14/074.1806
lamna accusative ✧ QL/050.6804
lamnin accusative plural ✧ PE14/044.2303; PE14/074.2303
lamar dative ✧ PE14/044.2207; PE14/074.1811
lamne dative ✧ PE14/044.2208; PE14/074.1812
lamnir dative plural ✧ PE14/044.2305; PE14/074.2305
laman genitive ✧ PE14/044.2205; PE14/074.1808
lamno genitive ✧ PE14/044.2206; PE14/074.1809
lamnion genitive plural ✧ PE14/044.2304; PE14/074.2304
lamni plural ✧ PE14/042.2506; PE14/044.2302; PE14/070.2605; PE14/071.2613; PE14/074.2302; PE15/69.3204; PE16/132.0502

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶labna > lamna > lamn > lama [labna] > [lamna] > [lamnǝ] > [lamn] > [lama] ✧ PE14/070.2515
ᴱ✶labnai > lamnī > lamni [labnai] > [lamnai] > [lamnī] > [lamni] ✧ PE14/070.2605
ᴱ√LAMA > lăma [lamā] > [lama] ✧ QL/050.6701