[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. laman (lamn-) n. “animal, (tame) beast”

Q. laman (lamn-), n. “animal, (tame) beast”

References ✧ WJ/416

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

lamni/lamani plural ✧ WJ/416

Cognates

Derivations


ᴹQ. laman (lamn-) n. “tame beast”

References ✧ PE21/19, 28; PE22/116

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

[lamn]ullo ablative ✧ PE21/28
lamnulo ablative ✧ PE21/28
lamullo ablative ✧ PE21/28; PE21/28
lamnullut ablative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamullut ablative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamnillon ablative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamullon ablative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamna accusative ✧ PE21/28
lamo accusative ✧ PE21/28
lamnut accusative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamni accusative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamnata allative ✧ PE21/28
lamnunta allative ✧ PE21/28
lamunta allative ✧ PE21/28; PE21/28
lamnuntau allative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamuntau allative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamnintan allative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamuntan allative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamnar dative ✧ PE21/28
lamnen dative ✧ PE21/28
lamor dative ✧ PE21/28
lamnu dative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamnir dative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamno genitive ✧ PE21/28
lamuo genitive ✧ PE21/28
lamnuhta genitive dual ✧ PE21/28
lamnion genitive plural ✧ PE21/28
lamnamen instrumental ✧ PE21/28
lamnen instrumental ✧ PE21/28
lamunden instrumental ✧ PE21/28
lamunen instrumental ✧ PE21/28
lamunwen instrumental ✧ PE21/28
lamnumet instrumental dual ✧ PE21/28
lamunwet instrumental dual ✧ PE21/28
lamnínen instrumental plural ✧ PE21/28
lamnesse locative ✧ PE21/28
lamunte locative ✧ PE21/28
lamusse locative ✧ PE21/28; PE21/28
[lamn]esset locative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamnusset locative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamusset locative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamnissen locative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamussen locative plural ✧ PE21/28
laman nominative ✧ PE21/28
lamon nominative ✧ PE21/28
lamnunt nominative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamunt nominative dual ✧ PE21/28
lamnin nominative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamnulin nominative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamníka partitive-plural ✧ PE21/28
lamni plural ✧ PE21/28
lamnuli plural ✧ PE21/28
lam(n)uva possessive-adjectival ✧ PE21/28
lamnuva possessive-adjectival ✧ PE21/28
lamninwa possessive-adjectival plural ✧ PE21/28
lamnanon similative ✧ PE21/28
lamnaron similative ✧ PE21/28
lamundon similative ✧ PE21/28; PE21/28
lamnindon similative plural ✧ PE21/28
lamn- stem ✧ PE21/19

Derivations


ᴱQ. lama n. “animal, beast; head of cattle or sheep”

References ✧ PE14/42, 44, 70-71, 74; PE15/69; PE16/132; QL/50

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

laman accusative; n-accusative ✧ PE14/44
laman accusative; n-accusative ✧ QL/50
lamat accusative ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
lamna accusative ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
lamna accusative ✧ QL/50
lamnin accusative plural ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
lamar dative ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
lamne dative ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
lamnir dative plural ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
laman genitive ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
lamno genitive ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
lamnion genitive plural ✧ PE14/44; PE14/74
lamni plural ✧ PE14/42; PE14/44; PE14/70; PE14/71; PE14/74; PE15/69; PE16/132

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶labna > lamna > lamn > lama [labna] > [lamna] > [lamnǝ] > [lamn] > [lama] ✧ PE14/70
ᴱ✶labnai > lamnī > lamni [labnai] > [lamnai] > [lamnī] > [lamni] ✧ PE14/70
ᴱ√LAMA > lăma [lamā] > [lama] ✧ QL/50