[Home] » Languages » Neo-Sindarin »  Neo-Sindarin Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

S. ped-, v. “to say, speak”

S. ped-, v. “to say, speak”

References ✧ Let/424; LotR/305, 308; PE17/18, 40, 144-145, 167; SA/quen; VT41/11; VT44/26; VT50/20

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

Pedo imperative   ✧ PE17/040.2602
pedo imperative “Say” ✧ Let/424.3601; LotR/0308.2311-1
pedo imperative “speak” ✧ LotR/0305.0502-1; SA/quen.024
pedo imperative   ✧ PE17/018.1406
pedo imperative “say” ✧ VT44/26.1101
phent liquid-mutation past “*said” ✧ VT50/20.1205-2
úbed negative-quasi-participle “not saying” ✧ PE17/144.3806
pent past “*said” ✧ VT50/20.1203
#bed soft-mutation   ✧ PE17/145.0204-2
bed soft-mutation   ✧ PE17/167.1004-2
bêd soft-mutation present “tells” ✧ VT41/11.2503

Elements

-o “imperative” ✧ PE17/040.2702

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


N. ped- v. “to speak”

References ✧ TI/182

Inflections

pedo imperative “speak” ✧ TI/182.1705

Element In


ᴱN. ped- v. “to say”

References ✧ PE13/132, 152, 164

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

pedaint aorist   ✧ PE13/164.8202: aor. later
pedint aorist   ✧ PE13/164.8203: aor. later
peint aorist   ✧ PE13/164.8201: aor. later
pint aorist   ✧ PE13/164.8105: aor.
pennigog aorist masc   ✧ PE13/164.8501
penniog aorist masc   ✧ PE13/164.8204
peda infinitive “to say” ✧ PE13/152.1001
pent passive-participle   ✧ PE13/164.8303: pp.
pedaint past   ✧ PE13/152.1202: recent
pint past   ✧ PE13/152.1105: ONo.
pedenni past plural   ✧ PE13/152.1204
pinthi past plural   ✧ PE13/152.1107
ped present “says” ✧ PE13/152.1004
ped present   ✧ PE13/164.8101: pres.
pedain present fem plural   ✧ PE13/152.1102: fem. pl.
pedeg present masc   ✧ PE13/164.8102
pedog present masc   ✧ PE13/152.1007: masc.
pedir present plural   ✧ PE13/164.8103

Element In

Derivations


G. cwed- v. “to say, tell”

References ✧ GL/28; LT2A/Tôn a Gwedrin

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

cwenthi past ✧ GL/28.4803; LT2A/Tôn a Gwedrin.061
cwenti past ✧ GL/28.4806

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√QETE > cwed- [kwet-] > [kwed-] ✧ LT2A/Tôn a Gwedrin.059