Q. tál (tal-), n. “foot”

References ✧ PE16/096.0901; PE17/130.2008; VT43/16.2307; VT43/16.2404; VT43/16.2406; VT49/17.1102; VT49/17.2106

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

talya 3rd-sg-poss colloquial-possessive “his foot” ✧ PE17/130.2008
talya 3rd-sg-poss colloquial-possessive “his hand” ✧ VT49/17.2106
talasse locative joining-base-vowel   ✧ VT43/16.2404
talse locative assimilated   ✧ VT43/16.2406
táli plural   ✧ PE16/096.0901

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴹQ. tál (tal-) n. “foot”

References ✧ Ety/TAL.004; Ety/TAL.006

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

talen genitive “foot” ✧ Ety/TAL.006

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. tala¹ n. “foot, bottom”

References ✧ LT2A/Talceleb.059; LT2A/Talceleb.061; MC/216.0301; PE14/043.0306; PE14/043.0309; PE14/047.0601; PE14/047.0701; PE14/047.0702; PE14/052.1001; PE14/072.0508; PE14/072.0511; PE14/076.1502; PE14/076.1504; PE14/076.1506; PE14/079.0904; PE14/079.1101; PE14/079.1301; PE14/079.1501; PE15/71.0706; PE15/71.1201; PE15/71.1401; PE15/72.3806; PE15/72.3807; PE15/72.4107; PE16/090.0801; PE16/092.2801; PE16/137.0301; PE16/137.0302; PME/088.6302; PME/088.6303; QL/088.4101; QL/088.4102; QL/088.4201

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

tallo ablative   ✧ PE14/047.0701
tallo ablative “from (one’s) feet, from the bottom of” ✧ PE14/079.1501
tăla accusative   ✧ PE16/137.0302
talta allative   ✧ PE14/047.0702
talta allative “to (one’s) feet, to the bottom of” ✧ PE14/079.1301
talta allative “to the bottom (of)” ✧ PE15/71.1201
talqi dual   ✧ PE14/052.1001; PE14/076.1506
talwi dual “feet” ✧ LT2A/Talceleb.061
talwi dual   ✧ PME/088.6303
talwi dual “the feet” ✧ QL/088.4201
talde locative “at foot (of)” ✧ PE14/047.0601
talde locative “at (one’s) foot, on the bottom of” ✧ PE14/079.1101
talde locative “at the bottom (of)” ✧ PE15/71.1401
tálin nominative plural “feet” ✧ MC/216.0301
tali plural   ✧ PE15/72.4107
táli plural “feet” ✧ PE16/090.0801; PE16/092.2801
tăli plural   ✧ PE14/043.0309; PE14/072.0511; PE14/076.1504
talā- stem   ✧ QL/088.4102

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√TALA > tala [talā] > [tala] ✧ QL/088.4101