Ilk. *losgen adj. “empty”

Ilk. *losgen adj. “empty”

An adjective meaning “empty” attested only as an element in the Ilkorin name Mablosgen (Ety/MAP). As suggested by Helge Fauskanger, it might be a combination of Dor. lost and the adjective suffix -en, but if so it is unclear where the medial g came from (AL-Ilkorin/Mablosgen). Alternately, perhaps losgen is the general Ilkorin adjective for “empty” and lost is a variant used only in the Doriathrin dialect.

Reference ✧ Ety/MAP ✧ “empty”

Elements

*lost? “empty”
*-en “adjectival suffix”

Element In

Cognates

Derivations