S. [N.] gar-, v. “to hold, have”


N. gar- v. “to hold, have”

References ✧ Ety/GAR.005; Ety/ƷAR|GAR.041; Ety/ƷAR|GAR.042; EtyAC/GAR.008; EtyAC/GAR.016; EtyAC/GAR.099; EtyAC/GAR.100; TAI/150.3803

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

garo infinitive   ✧ EtyAC/GAR.008
garo infinitive hold, keep ✧ EtyAC/GAR.099
garo- infinitive “hold, have” ✧ Ety/ƷAR|GAR.041
garant past   ✧ EtyAC/GAR.016
gerin present 1st-sg “I hold, have” ✧ Ety/ƷAR|GAR.042
gerin present 1st-sg   ✧ EtyAC/GAR.100

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√GAR > gar- [gar-] ✧ Ety/GAR.005

G. fâ- v.have, hold, possess

References ✧ GL/33.1801; GL/33.1805; GL/35.7608

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

fothi past ✧ GL/33.1805

G. gôtha- v. “possess, have, hold”

References ✧ GL/42.1401; GL/42.1405; GL/42.1407; GL/42.1504

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

gui past ✧ GL/42.1407: pret
gai present ✧ GL/42.1405: also

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶ı̯otta > gôtha- [jotta-] > [gotta-] > [goθθa-] > [goθa-] !!! [gōθa-] ✧ GL/42.1401
ᴱ✶ı̯ōı̯ē > gui [jōiē] > [juiē] > [jui] > [gui] ✧ GL/42.1407