ᴹQ. Ilkorin (Ilkorind-) pn. “Not of Kôr”

ᴹQ. Ilcorin (Ilcorind-), pn. “Not of Kôr”

In Silmarillion drafts from the 1930s, this was the name of the Elves who remained in Beleriand, so called because they never came to Kôr (SM/85, LR/171). It was a combination of the negative suffix il- with the name of the city Kôr (Ety/AR², LA).

Conceptual Development: In the earliest Lost Tales, the term Ilkorin was used for the whole of Elven-kind who did not travel to Valinor (LT1/196), equivalent to the later terms ᴹQ. Lembi and Q. Avari. By the time of the Silmarillion drafts from the 1930s, this term referred only to the folk of Thingol in Beleriand (LR/171, 181). In Tolkien’s later writing, the Elves of Beleriand became the Sindarin.

References ✧ Ety/AR², LA; EtyAC/LA; LR/171, 181, 215; LRI/Ilkorin, Ilkorindi; MRI/Ilkorindi; PE18/26; PE21/33, 36; SM/85; SMI; TII; WJI/Ilkorins

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

ilkorindin nominative plural   ✧ PE21/36
ilkorindulin nominative plural   ✧ PE21/36
Ilkorin plural   ✧ LRI/Ilkorindi
Ilkorindi plural   ✧ LR/171; LR/181; SMI/Ilkorin; WJI/Ilkorins
Ilkorindi plural “Never Dwelt in Kôr” ✧ LR/215
Ilkorindi plural “Elves Not of Kôr” ✧ LRI/Ilkorindi
Ilkorindi plural “Not of Kôr” ✧ MRI/Ilkorindi
Ilkorindi plural “Elves that dwelt never in Côr” ✧ SM/85

Elements

il- “no, not” ✧ Ety/LA; EtyAC/LA (il)
Kôr
?

Cognates


ᴱQ. Ilkorin pn. “Not of Kôr”

See ᴹQ. Ilkorin for discussion.

References ✧ GL/32; LT1/196; LT1A/Ilkorin; LT1I; LT2I/Ilkorindi; PE14/9; SM/13

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

Ilkorindi plural   ✧ GL/32; PE14/9
Ilkorindi plural “Not of Kôr” ✧ LT2I/Ilkorindi
Ilkorindi plural “Elves who never dwelt in Côr at Valinor” ✧ SM/13

Elements

il- “un-; negative prefix” ✧ LT1A/Ilkorin
Kôr ✧ LT1A/Ilkorin

Cognates


ᴹQ. Alkorin pn.

A rejected variant of Ilkorin appearing in The Etymologies from the 1930s, using the prefix al(a)- “not” instead of il- (EtyAC/ALA, LA).

See ᴹQ. Ilkorin for further discussion.

References ✧ EtyAC/ALA, LA; LRI; PE18/26

Elements

al(a)- “not, negative prefix” ✧ EtyAC/ALA (al(a)); EtyAC/LA (al-)
Kôr
?

Cognates