Q. Avar pn. “Refuser, Elf who did not journey to Aman”

Q. Avar, pn. “Refuser, Elf who did not journey to Aman”

The Elves who refused to journey to Aman, an agental formation of the ancient verb ava-¹ “to refuse” with the common agental suffix -r(o) (VT47/13, WJ/371). This name most frequently appeared in its plural form Avari referring to this entire people (S/52).

Conceptual Development: The name ᴹQ. Avar(o) first appeared in plural form in Tolkien’s linguistic notes from the 1930s with the gloss “The Departing”, and referred to those elves who left Middle Earth, whereas those who remained were referred to by the earlier name the ᴹQ. Lembi “Lingerers” (LR/169-170). Tolkien soon revised this name to refer to the Elves who remained behind, effectively replacing the term Lembi (LR/200). This name appeared in The Etymologies with essentially the same derivation as given above (Ety/AB).

References ✧ LT1I/Avari; LT2I/Avari; MRI/Avari; PE17/139, 143; PE18/72; PM/29; PMI/Avari; S/52; SI/Avari; SMI/Avari; UTI/Avari; VT47/13, 24; WJ/371, 380; WJI/Abari, Avari

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

Avari plural   ✧ LT1I/Avari; LT2I/Avari; PE17/143; PE18/72; PM/29; SMI/Avari; UTI/Avari; WJ/371; WJ/371; WJ/380; WJI/Abari; WJI/Avari
Avari plural “The Unwilling” ✧ MRI/Avari; S/52
Avari plural “the Refusers” ✧ PMI/Avari
Avari plural “The Unwilling, the Refusers” ✧ SI/Avari
avari plural   ✧ PE17/139

Elements

ava-¹ “to refuse, forbid”
#-r(o) “agental suffix” ✧ WJ/371 (#-r)

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ABA > avar [abaro] > [abar] > [aβar] > [avar] ✧ PE17/143

ᴹQ. Avar(o) pn. “Refuser, One who does not go forth”

See Q. Avar for discussion.

References ✧ Ety/AB; LR/170, 200, 214; LRI/Avari; PE18/24; WRI/Avari

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

Avari plural “Elves who never left Middle-earth or began the march” ✧ Ety/AB
Avari plural “Elves who left Middle-earth” ✧ Ety/AB
Avari plural “The Departing” ✧ LR/170
Avari plural “non-Eldarin” ✧ LR/200
Avari plural “The Unwilling” ✧ LR/214; WRI/Avari
Avari plural   ✧ LRI/Avari; PE18/24

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ✶ábārō̆ > Avar/Avaro [abāro] > [abār] > [aβār] > [aβar] > [avar] ✧ Ety/AB