Q. [-ai] became [-e]; [-ai] > [-e]

Q. [-ai] became [-e]; [-ai] > [-e]

In Quenya a final -ai became -e. The most notable result of this sound change can be seen in the plurals of adjectives end in -a, as indicated in notes on Námarie from the 1960s:

final -ai in plural of adjectives > e (PE17/76).

These notes indicates this sound shift occurred in or shortly before the Tarquesta [TQ] period. This development can also be seen in words other than adjectives:

There are, however, a fair number of Quenya words ending in ai, many of them monosyllables: Q. ai “alas” (LotR/377), hrai “awkward, difficult” (PE17/185), mai “well” (VT47/6). Other are compounds: Q. nai “maybe, be it that” = + i (RGEO/60), epetai “consequently” = epe + ta + i (VT49/8), cénai “if it be that” = + ta + i (VT49/19). Thus, it seems likely this sound change only occurred when the final -ai was unstressed, as it would be in final syllables of non-compounds and possibly the unstressed preposition ve (though this word had other derivations).

Phonetic Rule Elements

[-ai] > [-e]

Phonetic Rule Examples

-ai > -e -ai > -e -ai > Q. -e ✧ PE17/76
ossai > osse -ai > -e Ossai > Q. Osse ✧ WJ/400
rembinai > rembine -ai > -e rembinī > Q. rembine ✧ PE17/26
βaiwai > βaiwe -ai > -e waiwa(y) > Q. vaiwe ✧ PE17/189
βai > βe -ai > -e vai > Q. ve ✧ VT49/32

ᴹQ. [-ai] became [-e]; [-ai] > [-e]

Phonetic Rule Elements

[-ai] > [-e]