[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

ᴹQ. vinda- v. (ta-formative) “to fade”

⚠️ᴹQ. vinda-, v. (ta-formative) “to fade”
ᴹQ. sinta- “to fade, *(lit.) become grey”

References ✧ Ety/WIN; EtyAC/WIN

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

vindane past ✧ EtyAC/WIN
vintane past ✧ Ety/WIN
vinte past; strong-past ✧ Ety/WIN

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ✶wínta- > vinta- [winta-] > [vinta-] ✧ Ety/WIN
ᴹ✶wínda- > vinda- [winda-] > [vinda-] ✧ EtyAC/WIN