Ilk. gangel n. “harp”

Ilk. gangel n. “harp”

A noun meaning “harp” derived from the root ᴹ√ÑGAN(AD) (Ety/ÑGAN), probably from a primitive form *✶ngandellē based on its Quenya cognate ᴹQ. nandelle. Its plural form genglin is a good representation of the rules for plural-nouns in Ilkorin: the suffix -in, the syncope of the final vowel and mutation of other vowels. It is also an example of how primitive [nd] sometimes became [ŋg] in Ilkorin. As suggested by Helge Fauskanger, this may be due to assimilation to the preceding [g] (AL-Ilkorin/gangel).

References ✧ Ety/ÑGAN

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

genglin plural ✧ Ety/ÑGAN

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√ÑGANAD > gangel [ŋgandellē] > [ŋgandelle] > [ŋgandell] > [ŋgaŋgell] > [ŋgaŋgel] > [gaŋgel] ✧ Ety/ÑGAN