[Home] » Languages » Neo-Sindarin »  Neo-Sindarin Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

G. Golda [ng-] n. “Gnome, wise one”

⚠️G. Golda [ng-], n. “Gnome, wise one”

References ✧ GG/8, 13, 15; GL/17, 41; LBI; LT1A/Noldoli; PE13/99, 117; PE14/9

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

goldothrim class-plural   ✧ GG/15
golweith class-plural   ✧ PE13/117
golew dual   ✧ PE13/117
golui dual   ✧ PE13/117
golwew dual   ✧ PE13/117
golt genitive   ✧ PE13/117: gen.
guilan genitive   ✧ PE13/117; PE13/117
guilan genitive   ✧ PE13/117: new gen.
guilain genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117
guilant genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117
gylt genitive plural   ✧ PE13/117
Goldoth plural “Gnomes” ✧ GL/41
Golthaf plural   ✧ PE14/9
goldlin plural   ✧ PE13/99
golwint plural   ✧ PE13/117: rarely
guil(t) plural   ✧ PE13/117; PE13/117; PE13/117
i·Ngolda soft-mutation; ng-mutation “the gnome” ✧ GG/8
i·ngoldorim soft-mutation class-plural; ng-mutation   ✧ GG/15
a·nguilan soft-mutation genitive; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
i·nguilan soft-mutation genitive; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
na·nguilan soft-mutation genitive; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
a·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
i·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
na·ngolui soft-mutation genitive dual; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
Ngoldathon soft-mutation genitive plural; ng-mutation   ✧ GL/17
a·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
i·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
na·nguilt soft-mutation genitive plural; ng-mutation   ✧ PE13/117
i·ngoldoth soft-mutation plural; ng-mutation   ✧ GG/15

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶ŋolđō > golda [ŋolðō] > [ŋgolðō] > [ŋgolða] > [ŋgolda] > [golda] ✧ GL/41
ᴱ✶ŋolþoi > golþī > goilþī > gylt [ŋolþoi] !!! [gylt] ✧ PE13/117
ᴱ✶ŋōloi > gūlī > guil > guil(t) [ŋōloi] !!! [guil] ✧ PE13/117