[Home] » Languages » Neo-Sindarin »  Neo-Sindarin Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

N. gar- v. “to hold, have”

N. gar-, v. “to hold, have, *possess”

References ✧ Ety/GAR, ƷAR|GAR; EtyAC/GAR; TAI/150

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

garo infinitive   ✧ EtyAC/GAR
garo infinitive “hold, keep” ✧ EtyAC/GAR
garo- infinitive “hold, have” ✧ Ety/ƷAR|GAR
garant past   ✧ EtyAC/GAR
gar present “may” ✧ TAI/150
gerin present 1st-sg “I hold, have” ✧ Ety/ƷAR|GAR
gerin present 1st-sg   ✧ EtyAC/GAR

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√GAR > gar- [gar-] ✧ Ety/GAR

G. fâ- v. “to have, hold, possess”

References ✧ GL/33, 35

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

fothi past ✧ GL/33

G. gôtha- v. “to possess, have, hold”

References ✧ GL/42-43

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

gaithi past “he had” ✧ GL/43
gui past   ✧ GL/42: pret
gai present   ✧ GL/42: also
gai present   ✧ GL/43

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶ı̯otta > gôtha- [jotta-] > [gotta-] > [goθθa-] > [goθa-] !!! [gōθa-] ✧ GL/42
ᴱ✶ı̯ōı̯ē > gui [jōiē] > [goiē] > [goi] > [gui] ✧ GL/42

G. guira- v. “to possess”

References ✧ GL/43

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Cognates