ᴱN. past-tense grammar.

⚠️ᴱN. past-tense grammar.
Examples (past)
-aist ← -tha ✧ PE13/153
adagath ← adag- ✧ PE13/132
edainc ← adag- ✧ PE13/136
edainc “he built” ← adob (infinitive) ✧ PE13/165
carn [← #car-] ✧ PE13/128
crantha [← #car-] ✧ PE13/128
cranthi [← #car-] ✧ PE13/128
agor ← cara ✧ PE13/161
cyrenaint ← curenni (infinitive) ✧ PE13/141
agyraint ← curenni (infinitive) ✧ PE13/141
crennaint ← crenni (infinitive) ✧ PE13/161
agraint ← crenni (infinitive) ✧ PE13/161
cribaint ← crib- ✧ PE13/141
crimp ← crib- ✧ PE13/141
crimmaist ← crimtha ✧ PE13/141
dadnovath ← dadnú (present) ✧ PE13/164
dadnuvath ← dadnú (present) ✧ PE13/164
dannovath ← dadnú (present) ✧ PE13/164
dainc “slew” ← (n)dag- ✧ PE13/141
degaint “he slew” ← dag- ✧ PE14/66
geraint ← Gair ✧ PE13/161
glebaint ← glabod (infinitive) ✧ PE13/162
gúl “he sang” [← #gol-] ✧ PE13/145
genynt ← go-nod ✧ PE13/145
goenynt ← genedi (present plural) ✧ PE13/145
goenoedaint ← †genynni (past plural) ✧ PE13/145
genediant ← go-nod ✧ PE13/145
gwardhaf ← gurdh- ✧ PE13/132
guist ← gwaist ✧ PE13/146
gwestiant ← gwaist ✧ PE13/146
hync ← hug- ✧ PE13/147
gaist ← gist (present) ✧ PE13/144
heilf ← lhif (present) ✧ PE13/148
hailf ← lhif (present) ✧ PE13/148
lhimp ← lhif (present) ✧ PE13/148
lhifaint ← lhimp (past) ✧ PE13/148
lhibaint ← lhimp (past) ✧ PE13/149
lhint ← lhid- ✧ PE13/148
lhovath ← lub- ✧ PE13/132
lhuath ← lub- ✧ PE13/132
lhofath ← lub- ✧ PE13/132
madath ← mad- ✧ PE13/131
madath “was eating” ← mad (present) ✧ PE13/163
mant “eaten” ← mad ✧ PE13/164
mebaint ← maitha- ✧ PE13/149
maithaf ← maitha- ✧ PE13/163
meriaint ← meriad (infinitive) ✧ PE13/150
nyvaint ← #nuv- ✧ PE13/151
“set” ← #nuv- úr ní ✧ PE13/151
pint ← peda (infinitive) ✧ PE13/152
pedaint ← peda (infinitive) ✧ PE13/152
pisaint ← pis ✧ PE13/152
haist ← hist (present) ✧ PE13/147
histaint ← hist (present) ✧ PE13/147
hisaint ← hist (present) ✧ PE13/147
rhing ← rhengi (infinitive) ✧ PE13/152
rhaith ← rhengi (infinitive) ✧ PE13/152
rhegint ← rhengi (infinitive) ✧ PE13/152
rheidiain(t) ← rhoid (infinitive) ✧ PE13/152
sainc ← sag- ✧ PE13/153
segaint ← sag- ✧ PE13/153
tangadath ← tangad- ✧ PE13/131
tengaint ← tangod (infinitive) ✧ PE13/153
aist ← tha- ✧ PE13/153
dengim [← dag-] 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE13/130
manthim ← #mad- 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE13/127
mainthim ← #mad- 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE13/127
manthim [← mad-] 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE13/129
glathrathim ← glathra 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE13/126
glathrathim [← glathra-] 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE13/129
[deng]int [← dag-] 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE13/130
manthinc ← #mad- 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE13/127
mainthinc ← #mad- 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE13/127
[manth]inc [← mad-] 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE13/129
glathrathinc ← glathra 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE13/126
glathrathinc [← glathra-] 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE13/129
dengin [← dag-] 1st-sg ✧ PE13/130
dengion [← dag-] 1st-sg ✧ PE13/130
dechin [← dag-] 1st-sg ✧ PE13/130
dachin [← dag-] 1st-sg ✧ PE13/130
manthin ← #mad- 1st-sg ✧ PE13/127
manthin [← mad-] 1st-sg ✧ PE13/129
glathrathin ← glathra 1st-sg ✧ PE13/126
glathrathin [← glathra-] 1st-sg ✧ PE13/129
[deng]ist [← dag-] 2nd-pl ✧ PE13/130
manthist ← #mad- 2nd-pl ✧ PE13/127
mainthist ← #mad- 2nd-pl ✧ PE13/127
[manth]ist [← mad-] 2nd-pl ✧ PE13/129
glathrathist ← glathra 2nd-pl ✧ PE13/126
glathrathist [← glathra-] 2nd-pl ✧ PE13/129
dengib [← dag-] 2nd-sg ✧ PE13/130
mainth(i)o ← #mad- 2nd-sg ✧ PE13/127
manthib [← mad-] 2nd-sg ✧ PE13/129
glathraitho ← glathra 2nd-sg ✧ PE13/126
glathrathio ← glathra 2nd-sg ✧ PE13/126
glathraithio ← glathra 2nd-sg ✧ PE13/126
glathratho ← glathra 2nd-sg ✧ PE13/126
glathrathib [← glathra-] 2nd-sg ✧ PE13/129
[deng]ir [← dag-] 3rd-pl ✧ PE13/130
[manth]ir ← #mad- 3rd-pl ✧ PE13/127
[manth]ir [← mad-] 3rd-pl ✧ PE13/129
glathrathir ← glathra 3rd-pl ✧ PE13/126
glathrathir [← glathra-] 3rd-pl ✧ PE13/129
glathrathin [← glathra-] 3rd-pl ✧ PE13/129
manthin ← #mad- 3rd-pl-neut ✧ PE13/127
mainthin ← #mad- 3rd-pl-neut ✧ PE13/127
glathrathin ← glathra 3rd-pl-neut ✧ PE13/126
dainc [← dag-] 3rd-sg ✧ PE13/130
ding [← dag-] 3rd-sg ✧ PE13/130
maint ← #mad- 3rd-sg ✧ PE13/127
maint [← mad-] 3rd-sg ✧ PE13/129
glathraith ← glathra 3rd-sg ✧ PE13/126
glathrath ← glathra 3rd-sg ✧ PE13/126
glathraith [← glathra-] 3rd-sg ✧ PE13/129
dengil [← dag-] active-participle ✧ PE13/130
manthil ← #mad- active-participle ✧ PE13/127
mainthil ← #mad- active-participle ✧ PE13/127
manthil [← mad-] active-participle ✧ PE13/129
mainthiol [← mad-] active-participle ✧ PE13/129
mannel ← mad- active-participle ✧ PE13/131
madannel ← mad- active-participle ✧ PE13/131
mannel “having eaten” ← mad active-participle ✧ PE13/164
glathrathil ← glathra active-participle ✧ PE13/126
glathrathil [← glathra-] active-participle ✧ PE13/129
[glathr]-aithiol [← glathra-] active-participle ✧ PE13/129
tangannel ← tangad- active-participle ✧ PE13/131
mennil ← mad- active-participle plural ✧ PE13/131
medennil ← mad- active-participle plural ✧ PE13/131
mennil ← mad active-participle plural ✧ PE13/164
medennil ← mad active-participle plural ✧ PE13/164
tengennil ← tangad- active-participle plural ✧ PE13/131
tengénni ← tangad- active-participle plural ✧ PE13/131
madaint ← mad aorist ✧ PE13/163
maint ← mad aorist ✧ PE13/163
medennir ← mad aorist plural ✧ PE13/163
madathas ← mad- fem ✧ PE13/131
tangàdathas ← tangad- fem ✧ PE13/131
glathraith ← glathra gerund ✧ PE13/126
manthiad ← #mad- infinitive ✧ PE13/127
mainthiad ← #mad- infinitive ✧ PE13/127
manthiad [← mad-] infinitive ✧ PE13/129
glathraithiad ← glathra infinitive ✧ PE13/126
glathrathiad ← glathra infinitive ✧ PE13/126
glathraithiad [← glathra-] infinitive ✧ PE13/129
agrennig ← crenni (infinitive) masc ✧ PE13/161
madathog ← mad- masc ✧ PE13/131
tangàdathog ← tangad- masc ✧ PE13/131
astig ← tha- masc ✧ PE13/153
manthig [← mad-] passive-participle ✧ PE13/129
mainthiog [← mad-] passive-participle ✧ PE13/129
mant ← mad- passive-participle ✧ PE13/132
madant ← mad- passive-participle ✧ PE13/132
glathraithiog [← glathra-] passive-participle ✧ PE13/129
[glathr]-athig [← glathra-] passive-participle ✧ PE13/129
glathraithor [← glathra-] passive-participle ✧ PE13/129
tangant ← tangad- passive-participle ✧ PE13/131
mennin ← mad- passive-participle plural ✧ PE13/132
medennin ← mad- passive-participle plural ✧ PE13/132
tengennin ← tangad- passive-participle plural ✧ PE13/131
argenaid “searched over” [← #argen-] plural engluid eryd argenaid ✧ MC/217
agori ← cara plural ✧ PE13/161
egerni ← cara plural ✧ PE13/161
crimmi ← †crimp (past) plural ✧ PE13/141
dadnyvaith ← dadnú (present) plural ✧ PE13/164
dadnevaith ← dadnú (present) plural ✧ PE13/164
dadnévethir ← dadnú (present) plural ✧ PE13/164
dadnyvethir ← dadnú (present) plural ✧ PE13/164
dadnyveith ← dadnú (present) plural ✧ PE13/164
genynni ← go-nod plural ✧ PE13/145
gonedenni ← genediant (past) plural ✧ PE13/145
hyngi ← hyngin (plural) plural ✧ PE13/147
lhinni ← lhid- plural ✧ PE13/148
medaith ← mad- plural ✧ PE13/131
medethir ← mad- plural ✧ PE13/131
medaith “were eating” ← mad plural ✧ PE13/163
medethir ← mad plural ✧ PE13/163
magradhaid “smelt” [← #magradh-] plural Yrch methail maethon magradhaid ✧ MC/217
pinthi ← peda (infinitive) plural ✧ PE13/152
pedenni ← peda (infinitive) plural ✧ PE13/152
rheingin ← rhengi (infinitive) plural ✧ PE13/152
rheidien(n)i ← rheidiain(t) (past) plural ✧ PE13/152
sengi ← †sainc (past) plural ✧ PE13/153
segenni ← segaint (past) plural ✧ PE13/153
tengèdaith ← tangad- plural ✧ PE13/131
*tengèdethir ← tangad- plural ✧ PE13/131
*tangèdethir ← tangad- plural ✧ PE13/131
medethais ← mad- plural fem ✧ PE13/131
medethais ← mad plural fem ✧ PE13/163
tangèdethais ← tangad- plural fem ✧ PE13/131
adegethig ← adag- plural masc ✧ PE13/132
lhovnedethig ← lub- plural masc ✧ PE13/132
medethig ← mad- plural masc ✧ PE13/131
medethig ← mad plural masc ✧ PE13/163
tangèdethig ← tangad- plural masc ✧ PE13/131
madathai ← mad- subjective ✧ PE13/131
tangàdathai ← tangad- subjective ✧ PE13/131
tangàdathair ← tangad- subjective plural ✧ PE13/131