ᴹQ. ilyain antalto annar lestanen Ilúvatáren “to all they gave in measure the gifts of Ilúvatar”

ᴹQ. ilyain antalto annar lestanen Ilúvatáren, “to all they gave in measure the gifts of Ilúvatar”

[< Previous Phrase] Fíriel’s Song [Next Phrase >]


References ✧ LR/72

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Elements

ilqa “everything, all” dative plural ✧ LR/72 (Ilqainen)
anta- “to give” present plural ✧ LR/72 (antar); LR/72 (antalto)
anna “gift” plural ✧ LR/72 (annar); LR/72 (annar)
#lesta “measure” instrumental ✧ LR/72 (lestanen); LR/72 (lestanen)
Ilúvatar “All-father” genitive ✧ LR/72 (Ilúvatáren); LR/72 (Ilúvatáren)
ilya “all, the whole” dative plural ✧ LR/72 (Ilyain)

Element In