[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

ᴹQ. anta- v. (ta-causative) “to give”

References ✧ Ety/ANA¹; EtyAC/YAN²; LR/63, 72; PE22/44

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

e·anta aorist 3rd-sg; pronoun-prefix “he gives” ✧ PE22/44
antáva future “will ... give” ✧ LR/72
antaváro future 3rd-sg-masc “will he give” ✧ LR/63
antalto present 3rd-pl “they gave” ✧ LR/72: [past tense in the gloss conflicts with form]
antaróta present 3rd-sg-masc with-sg-object “he gave it” ✧ LR/72: [past tense in the gloss conflicts with form]
antar present plural “they gave” ✧ LR/72: [past tense in the gloss conflicts with form]

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ✶anta- > anta- [anta] ✧ Ety/ANA¹
‽ᴹ√YAN² > ‽anta [janta] ? [anta] ✧ EtyAC/YAN²

ᴱQ. anta- v. “to give”

References ✧ MC/215, 221; PE12/27; PE14/53, 86; PE16/62, 72, 74, 77, 90, 92; QL/31, 72

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

muyantas 1st-dual-exclusive dual; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
muäntas 1st-dual-exclusive dual; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
muanyet 1st-dual-exclusive past dual; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
muyanyet 1st-dual-exclusive past dual; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
meäntal 1st-pl-exclusive plural; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
qeäntal 1st-pl-inclusive plural; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
nyanta 1st-sg; pronoun-prefix “I give” ✧ PE14/86
leäntal 2nd-pl plural; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
ty’anta 2nd-sg; pronoun-prefix “thou givest” ✧ PE14/86
siäntal 3rd-pl-fem plural; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
tuäntal 3rd-pl-masc plural; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
teäntal 3rd-pl-neut plural; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
hyanta 3rd-sg-fem; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
hwanta 3rd-sg-masc; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
hanta 3rd-sg-neut; pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/86
antaista ?   ✧ PE12/27
antáika ?   ✧ PE12/27
àntaḯsta ?   ✧ PE12/27
anta aorist “gives” ✧ MC/215
anta aorist “raised” ✧ MC/221
anta aorist “came” ✧ PE16/62
anta aorist   ✧ PE16/74; PE16/77
anta aorist “give” ✧ PE16/90; PE16/92
äntä aorist   ✧ PE16/72
anno imperative “give (me)” ✧ QL/31
áne past “gave” ✧ QL/31
āne past   ✧ QL/31
an present “give” ✧ PE14/53
anin present 1st-sg   ✧ QL/31
anir present 1st-sg “I give” ✧ QL/31

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√ANA > anta- [anta-] ✧ QL/31