[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

ᴱQ. mata- v. “to eat”

References ✧ PE12/26; PE14/23, 28, 34, 56-59, 70, 85; PE16/141; QL/43, 59

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

mata ?   ✧ PE14/23
matan ?   ✧ PE14/23
matando ?   ✧ PE14/23
matar ?   ✧ PE14/23
matasse ?   ✧ PE14/23
matasti ?   ✧ PE14/23
matya aorist   ✧ PE14/34
matse aorist fem   ✧ PE14/34
matso aorist masc   ✧ PE14/34
matta aorist neut   ✧ PE14/34
matuva future   ✧ PE14/57
mat imperative   ✧ PE14/59
mansie past   ✧ PE14/57; PE14/58
mante past   ✧ PE14/57; QL/59
mante past “ate” ✧ PE14/85
mantye past   ✧ PE14/58
mansier past impersonal   ✧ PE14/57
mansiel past plural   ✧ PE14/57
mate present   ✧ PE14/57; PE14/70
mate present “eat” ✧ PE14/58
mate present “eats” ✧ PE14/85
matsin present active-participle   ✧ PE14/57
matsista present gerund   ✧ PE14/57
matsir present impersonal “is eaten” ✧ PE14/56
matsir present impersonal   ✧ PE14/57
matsir present impersonal “one eats; is eaten” ✧ PE14/85
matsi present plural   ✧ PE14/70
matsil present plural   ✧ PE14/57
matsikto present reflexive   ✧ PE14/57
matsilto present reflexive plural   ✧ PE14/57

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶mat- > mansie [mantiē] > [mantie] > [mantsie] > [mansie] ✧ PE14/58
ᴱ✶mat- > mantye [mantjē] > [mantje] ✧ PE14/58
ᴱ✶matī > matsi [matī] > [mati] > [matsi] ✧ PE14/70
ᴱ✶mati > mate [mati] > [mate] ✧ PE14/70
ᴱ√MATA > mat- [mat-] ✧ QL/59