[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. húta- v. (ta-formative) “to curse” (Category: to Curse)

Q. húta-, v. (ta-formative) “to curse” (Category: to Curse)

References ✧ PE17/149

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

huntane past; weak-past ✧ PE17/149
hunte past; half-strong-past ✧ PE17/149

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

SKŪ > húta- [skūta-] > [xūta-] > [hūta-] ✧ PE17/149

ᴱQ. húta- v. “to whoop” (Category: to Shout, Cry Out)

References ✧ QL/41, 50

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

hue past ✧ QL/41

Element In

Derivations