Q. lahta- v. “to cross, pass over, go over; to surpass, excel” (Category: Across, Athwart)
This verb appeared in notes from 1965 as langa- “to cross, go over, pass over” and lanya- “to cross” derived from √LAŊ (PE17/65). In notes from 1967 it appeared as lahta- “to pass over, cross, surpass, excel” derived from √LAƷ (PE17/92).
Conceptual Development: ᴱQ. lahta- appeared in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s without any translation under the early root ᴱ√LAHA (QL/50). The actual Early Qenya verb for “cross” was ᴱQ. tara- “cross, go athwart, cross rivers, etc.” under the early root ᴱ√TARA¹ (QL/89).
Neo-Quenya: For purposes of Neo-Quenya, I prefer lahta- “cross, pass over” with an extended meaning “surpass, excel” from the original sense “go beyond”. I assume the meaning is “surpass” when the object is the person or thing surpassed as in lahtan Fëanor nólen “I surpass (go beyond) Fëanor in knowledge”, but “excel” when the object is omitted as in lahtan nólen “I excel (go beyond the norm) in knowledge”.
References ✧ PE17/65, 92
Glosses
Variations
Element In
Derivations
Phonetic Developments
| √LAŊ > langa- | [laŋga-] | ✧ PE17/65 |
| √LAŊ > lanya | [laŋja-] > [lanja-] | ✧ PE17/65 |
| √LAŊ > langa- | [laŋga-] | ✧ PE17/65 |
| √LAƷA > lahta- | [laɣta-] > [laxta-] | ✧ PE17/92 |
ᴱQ. lahta- v. “‽”
References ✧ QL/50
Glosses
Variations
Inflections
| lahante | past | ✧ QL/50 |
Derivations
Phonetic Developments
| ᴱ√LAHA > lahta- | [laxta-] | ✧ QL/50 |
ᴱQ. tara- v. “to cross, go athwart, cross rivers” (Category: Across, Athwart)
References ✧ LT2A/Taruithorn; QL/89
Glosses
Variations
Inflections
| tāre | past | ✧ QL/89 |
Derivations
Phonetic Developments
| ᴱ√TARA¹ > tara- | [tara-] | ✧ QL/89 |