[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. lahta- v. “to cross, pass over, go over; to surpass, excel” (Category: Across, Athwart)

Q. lahta-, v. “to cross, pass over, go over; to surpass, excel” (Category: Across, Athwart)
ᴺQ. !essar- “to recross”
ᴺQ. !sar-¹ “to cross”

This verb appeared in notes from 1965 as langa- “to cross, go over, pass over” and lanya- “to cross” derived from √LAŊ (PE17/65). In notes from 1967 it appeared as lahta- “to pass over, cross, surpass, excel” derived from √LAƷ (PE17/92).

Conceptual Development: ᴱQ. lahta- appeared in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s without any translation under the early root ᴱ√LAHA (QL/50). The actual Early Qenya verb for “cross” was ᴱQ. tara- “cross, go athwart, cross rivers, etc.” under the early root ᴱ√TARA¹ (QL/89).

Neo-Quenya: For purposes of Neo-Quenya, I prefer lahta- “cross, pass over” with an extended meaning “surpass, excel” from the original sense “go beyond”. I assume the meaning is “surpass” when the object is the person or thing surpassed as in lahtan Fëanor nólen “I surpass (go beyond) Fëanor in knowledge”, but “excel” when the object is omitted as in lahtan nólen “I excel (go beyond the norm) in knowledge”.

References ✧ PE17/65, 92

Glosses

Variations

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

LAŊ > langa- [laŋga-] ✧ PE17/65
LAŊ > lanya [laŋja-] > [lanja-] ✧ PE17/65
LAŊ > langa- [laŋga-] ✧ PE17/65
LAƷA > lahta- [laɣta-] > [laxta-] ✧ PE17/92

ᴱQ. lahta- v. “‽”

See Q. lahta- for discussion.

References ✧ QL/50

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

lahante past ✧ QL/50

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√LAHA > lahta- [laxta-] ✧ QL/50

ᴱQ. tara- v. “to cross, go athwart, cross rivers” (Category: Across, Athwart)

See Q. lahta- for discussion.

References ✧ LT2A/Taruithorn; QL/89

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

tāre past ✧ QL/89

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√TARA¹ > tara- [tara-] ✧ QL/89