Q. anta-, v. “to give, present; †to add to”

References ✧ PE17/090.3205; PE17/091.3608; PE17/091.4103; PE17/091.4113; PE17/093.2102; PE17/093.2204; PE17/147.0101; PE17/147.0106; PE17/147.0107; PE17/147.0108; VT43/17.4301; VT43/18.0111; VT44/13.0206; VT49/14.1611; VT49/14.1805

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

antale aorist 2nd-sg-polite “*give” ✧ VT43/17.4301
le·ana aorist 2nd-sg-polite   ✧ VT44/13.0206
anta infinitive “*give” ✧ VT43/18.0111
antane past   ✧ PE17/093.2204: normal regular “weak” past tense of such verbs
antane past   ✧ PE17/147.0106
antanen past 1st-sg “I gave” ✧ PE17/091.4103; VT49/14.1805
antanenyes past 1st-sg with-sg-object “I presented him” ✧ PE17/091.4113
āne strong-past   ✧ PE17/147.0107
ānie strong-perfect   ✧ PE17/147.0108

Elements

NA/ANA “to, towards”
-ta “causative verb suffix” ✧ PE17/093.2102-2 (*-ta)

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴹQ. anta- v. “to give”

References ✧ Ety/ANA¹.011; EtyAC/YAN².003; LR/063.1003; LR/072.1002; LR/072.1404; LR/072.2103; LR/072.3804; PE22/044.2109

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

e·anta aorist 3rd-sg pronoun-prefix “he gives” ✧ PE22/044.2109
antáva future “will ... give” ✧ LR/072.2103
antaváro future 3rd-sg-masc “will he give” ✧ LR/063.1003
antalto present 3rd-pl “they gave” ✧ LR/072.3804: [past tense in the gloss conflicts with form]
antaróta present 3rd-sg-masc with-sg-object “he gave it” ✧ LR/072.1002: [past tense in the gloss conflicts with the apparently present-tense form]
antar present plural “they gave” ✧ LR/072.1404: [past tense in the gloss conflicts with form]

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. anta- v. “to give”

References ✧ PE12/027.1502; PE12/027.1602; PE12/027.1607; PE14/053.2305; PE14/086.0111; PE14/086.0202; PE14/086.0311; PE14/086.041; PE14/086.0507; PE14/086.1505; PE14/086.1506; PE14/086.1507; PE14/086.1508; PE14/086.1509; PE14/086.151; PE14/086.1511; PE14/086.1512; PE14/086.3205; PE14/086.3211; QL/031.0201; QL/031.0401; QL/031.0404; QL/031.0801; QL/031.0803; QL/031.1009

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

muyantas 1st-dual-exclusive dual pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.1511
muäntas 1st-dual-exclusive dual pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.3205
muanyet 1st-dual-exclusive past dual pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.3211
muyanyet 1st-dual-exclusive past dual pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.1512
meäntal 1st-pl-exclusive plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.1505
qeäntal 1st-pl-inclusive plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.1506
nyanta 1st-sg pronoun-prefix “I give” ✧ PE14/086.0111
leäntal 2nd-pl plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.1507
ty’anta 2nd-sg pronoun-prefix “thou givest” ✧ PE14/086.0202
siäntal 3rd-pl-fem plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.1509
tuäntal 3rd-pl-masc plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.1508
teäntal 3rd-pl-neut plural pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.151
hyanta 3rd-sg-fem pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.041
hwanta 3rd-sg-masc pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.0311
hanta 3rd-sg-neut pronoun-prefix   ✧ PE14/086.0507
antaista ?   ✧ PE12/027.1602
antáika ?   ✧ PE12/027.1502
àntaḯsta ?   ✧ PE12/027.1607
anno imperative “give (me)” ✧ QL/031.0201
áne past “gave” ✧ QL/031.0404
āne past   ✧ QL/031.0803
an present “give” ✧ PE14/053.2305
anin present 1st-sg   ✧ QL/031.1009
anir present 1st-sg “I give” ✧ QL/031.0401

Element In

Cognates

Derivations