S. nasal-mutation grammar.

Examples (nasal-mutation p-mutation)
Pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation Ernil i Pheriannath ✧ Let/425.3501
Pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation ✧ Let/427.0312
Pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation Aglar’ni Pheriannath! ✧ Let/448.3503
Pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation Ernil i Pheriannath ✧ LotR/0768.2611
Pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation Ernil i Pheriannath ✧ LotR/0807.2909
Pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation Aglar’ni Pheriannath! ✧ LotR/0953.2007
Pheriannath ← perian class-plural p-mutation ✧ LotR/1114.1908
i pheriannath ← perian class-plural p-mutation ✧ PE17/066.3902
pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation ernil i Pheriannath ✧ PE17/096.3304
Pheriannath ← Periannath (class-plural) class-plural p-mutation ✧ SDI1/Periannath.004
Pherhael [← Perhael] p-mutation A Pherhael ar am Meril suilad uin aran o Minas Tirith nelchaenen uin Echuir, a Pherhael ar am Meril suilad uin aran o Minas Tirith nelchaenen ned Echuir ✧ SD/129.0802
Pherhael ← Perhael p-mutation ✧ SDI1/Perhael.009
phain [← *pan] plural p-mutation Ar e aníra ennas suilannad mhellyn în phain ✧ SD/129.0401
Pheredhil [← Peredhel] plural p-mutation ✧ PM/256.4108
Pheredhil ← Peredhil (plural) plural p-mutation ✧ PMI/Peredhil.004
Pheriain [← Perian] plural p-mutation Cuio i Pheriain anann ✧ Let/448.3414
Pheriain [← Perian] plural p-mutation Cuio i Pheriain anann ✧ LotR/0953.2003
i pheriain ← perian plural p-mutation ✧ PE17/066.3814
pheriain [← Perian] plural p-mutation ✧ PE17/096.3303
Pheriain [← Perian] plural p-mutation Cuio i Pheriain anann ✧ PE17/102.0903
Examples (nasal-mutation t-mutation)
thîw [← têw] plural t-mutation ✧ Let/427.0310
thiw [← têw] plural t-mutation Celebrimbor o Eregion teithant i thiw hin ✧ LotR/0305.0606
thiw ← tiw (plural) plural t-mutation Celebrimbor o Eregion teithant i thiw hin ✧ PE17/044.2403
thiw ← tiw (plural) plural t-mutation ✧ PE17/044.2702
-thíriel ← tîriel (perfective-participle) t-mutation ✧ Let/427.0405
Thor ← Tor t-mutation ✧ PE17/097.3106
Examples (nasal-mutation c-mutation)
chîr ← cîr (plural) plural c-mutation aran na chîr lim ✧ PE17/147.1814
chuinar [← #cuina-] present plural c-mutation Dor Gyrth i chuinar ✧ Let/417.0807
Examples (nasal-mutation b-mutation)
Meleg [← beleg] b-mutation Taur-i-Melegyrn ✧ WJI/Taur-i-Melegyrn.003-1
Examples (nasal-mutation d-mutation)
Examples (nasal-mutation g-mutation)
ngaurhoth [← gaur] class-plural g-mutation Naur dan i ngaurhoth ✧ LotR/0299.1808
ngaurhoth ← gaur class-plural g-mutation naur dan i-ngaur-hoth ✧ PE17/039.0202
ngaur ← gaur g-mutation ✧ PE17/039.0302
Ngelaið ← galað plural g-mutation Caras (i)Ngelelaið ✧ PE17/060.0609
Examples (nasal-mutation h-mutation)
Challonnas [← #Hallonnas] h-mutation Arthor na Challonnas ✧ PE17/028.3509
Char- [← harn¹] h-mutation Taur-na-Chardhîn ✧ WJI/Taur-na-Chardhîn.003
Chîn [← hên] plural h-mutation ✧ LR/322.1309
Chîn [← hên] plural h-mutation Narn i·Chîn Húrin ✧ MR/373.2602
Chîn [← hên] plural h-mutation i·Veleglind i eithro en estar iChîn Húrin ✧ VT50/12.2007-2
chîn [← hên] plural h-mutation i chîn Húrin ✧ VT50/18.2402
Chîn [← hên] plural h-mutation Glaer nia Chîn Húrin ✧ WJ/160.4409
Examples (nasal-mutation s-mutation)
Sedryn [← sadron] plural s-mutation Echad i Sedryn ✧ UT/153.0207
Examples (nasal-mutation mb-mutation)
mbas [← #bas(t)] mb-mutation Anno ammen sír i mbas ilaurui {mín >>} vín ✧ VT44/27.4201
m(b)air [← bar] plural mb-mutation i·m(b)air en N(d)engin ✧ PE17/097.2402
Mbair [← bar] plural mb-mutation aran Gondor ar Hîr i Mbair Annui ✧ SD/129.0105
Examples (nasal-mutation nd-mutation)
ndaedel(os) ← daedel(os) nd-mutation ✧ PE17/151.0704
ndael ← dael nd-mutation daedel(os) ✧ PE17/151.0708
ndae- ← dae- (prefix) nd-mutation daedel(os) ✧ PE17/151.0707
Examples (nasal-mutation ng-mutation)
Gaurhoth [← gaur] class-plural ng-mutation Tol-in-Gaurhoth ✧ UT/054.1709
Giliath [← gil] class-plural ng-mutation Dagor-nuin-Giliath ✧ S/106.2911
Gelydh [← Golodh] plural ng-mutation Annon-in-Gelydh ✧ S/238.2105

Reference ✧ Let/427 ✧ for example: thîw, Pheriannath

Element In


N. nasal-mutation grammar.

Examples (nasal-mutation)
Chalardain [← #calardan] c-mutation Rath a Chalardain ✧ WR/287.0605
gaurhoth [← gaur] class-plural naur ad i gaurhoth ✧ TI/187.0710
Pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation Cuio i Pheriannath anann ✧ SD/046.4201
Pheriannath [← Perian] class-plural p-mutation Ernil a Pheriannath ✧ WR/287.0704
fant [← pant] p-mutation ifant ✧ Ety/YEN.079-2
i·mmeir ← bár plural ✧ PE22/035.2911
Ndengin ← dangen plural Hauð i Ndengin ✧ Ety/NDAK.028
i·nnýr ← dór plural ✧ PE22/033.1209
i·nnýr ← dór plural ✧ PE22/036.0701
i·Ngœlœiđ [← Golodh] plural ✧ PE22/041.0605
i·Ngeleð [← Golodh] plural ✧ PE22/041.0801
i ngweið ← gwaeð plural ✧ PE22/032.0308
i-phinn ← penn plural ✧ PE22/067.0608
ithail [← tâl] plural ✧ PE22/067.1219
thíw [← tew] plural Celebrimbor o Eregion teithant i thíw thin ✧ TI/182.1810
ndíw [← tew] plural ✧ TI/182.1901
Mbelain [← Balan] plural b-mutation Cerch iMbelain ✧ Ety/KIRIK.011-2
Chelerdain [← #calardan] plural c-mutation Rath a Chelerdain ✧ WR/388.0412
nGeleidh [← Golodh] plural ng-mutation Pennas inGeleidh ✧ LR/201.1206-2
Ngoelaidh [← Golodh] plural ng-mutation Pennas-na-Ngoelaidh ✧ SM/077.3403

ᴱN. nasal-mutation grammar.

Examples (nasal-mutation)
ᴱN. i-nnagros ← dagros ✧ PE13/141.5702
ᴱN. m ← b b-mutation ✧ PE13/120.1104
ᴱN. ch ← c c-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0404
ᴱN. †nch ← c c-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0406
ᴱN. chw ← cw cw-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0504
ᴱN. †nchw ← cw cw-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0506
ᴱN. n ← d d-mutation ✧ PE13/120.1706
ᴱN. ng ← g g-mutation ✧ PE13/120.1906
ᴱN. ngw ← gw gw-mutation ✧ PE13/120.2106
ᴱN. n ← d nd-mutation ✧ PE13/120.1804
ᴱN. ng ← g ng-mutation ✧ PE13/120.2004
ᴱN. ngw ← gw ng-mutation ✧ PE13/120.2204
ᴱN. f ← p p-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0204
ᴱN. †mf ← p p-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0206
ᴱN. i·maid ← bad plural b-mutation ✧ PE13/120.1209
ᴱN. i·chain ←  plural c-mutation ✧ PE13/121.1107
ᴱN. i·choriniath ← corin plural c-mutation ✧ PE13/121.2810
ᴱN. i·chwaint ← cwant plural cw-mutation ✧ PE13/121.1207
ᴱN. i·chwaint ← cwent plural cw-mutation ✧ PE13/121.3009
ᴱN. i·nuiliniath ← duilin plural d-mutation ✧ PE13/120.2708
ᴱN. i·nuilenin ← duilen plural d-mutation ✧ PE13/120.4218
ᴱN. i·nuilin ← duilen plural d-mutation ✧ PE13/120.4303
ᴱN. i·nı̯ant ← diant plural dy-mutation ✧ PE13/120.3007
ᴱN. i·ngailiath ← gail plural g-mutation ✧ PE13/120.3107
ᴱN. i·ngailith ← gail plural g-mutation ✧ PE13/120.4614
ᴱN. †i·nhiriant ← hîr plural h-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0805
ᴱN. i·hiriant ← hîr plural h-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0807
ᴱN. †i·nhiriath ← hîr plural h-mutation ✧ PE13/121.2407
ᴱN. i·hiriath ← hîr plural h-mutation ✧ PE13/121.2409
ᴱN. i·mairth ← barth plural mb-mutation ✧ PE13/120.1505
ᴱN. marthor ← barth plural mb-mutation ✧ PE13/120.1507
ᴱN. i·mair ← bâr plural mb-mutation ✧ PE13/120.1406
ᴱN. i·nuir ← dôr plural nd-mutation ✧ PE13/120.2908
ᴱN. i·nglamiath ← glam plural ng-mutation ✧ PE13/120.3207
ᴱN. i·nglaim ← glam plural ng-mutation ✧ PE13/120.4707
ᴱN. i·nglamath ← glam plural ng-mutation ✧ PE13/120.4710
ᴱN. i·ngoluith ← goloth plural ng-mutation ✧ PE13/120.3407
ᴱN. i·ngolthor ← goloth plural ng-mutation ✧ PE13/120.3409
ᴱN. i·nguilt ← golt plural ng-mutation ✧ PE13/121.2013
ᴱN. i·faint ← cwant plural p-mutation ✧ PE13/121.3314
ᴱN. i·fuigin ← puig plural p-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0907
ᴱN. †i·mfuigin ← puig plural p-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0909
ᴱN. i·thiath ←  plural t-mutation ✧ PE13/121.1007
ᴱN. †i·nthiath ←  plural t-mutation ✧ PE13/121.1009
ᴱN. i·ngwathir ← gwath plural w-mutation ✧ PE13/120.3509
ᴱN. i·ngwaith ← gwath plural w-mutation ✧ PE13/121.2111
ᴱN. th ← t t-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0304
ᴱN. †nth ← t t-mutation ✧ PE13/121.0306

References ✧ PE13/120-121

Element In