Q. tári, n. “queen”

References ✧ LotR/377; PE17/67, 76; PM/363-364; RGEO/58-59; SA/tar; UT/179; VT49/40

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

Tarinya 1st-sg-poss   ✧ UT/179.1911
tárin dative “*to ... queen” ✧ VT49/40.1211
tário genitive “of the queen” ✧ PE17/076.2915
tário genitive   ✧ PM/364.0209
tārio genitive “queen’s” ✧ RGEO/59.0107
táríva possessive-adjectival “of the queen” ✧ PE17/076.2913
tári- stem “queen” ✧ PE17/067.3202

Elements

tar¹ “high; king or queen (in compounds)” ✧ SA/tar.001

Element In


ᴹQ. tári n. “queen”

References ✧ Ety/TĀ; PE21/14

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

tárillo ablative ✧ PE21/14.1603
tárillut ablative dual ✧ PE21/14.1605
tárilillon ablative plural ✧ PE21/14.1607
tária accusative ✧ PE21/14.1104
táriut accusative dual ✧ PE21/14.1106
tári accusative plural ✧ PE21/14.2905
táríli accusative plural ✧ PE21/14.1108
tárinta allative ✧ PE21/14.1503
tariuntau allative dual ✧ PE21/14.2407
tárintau allative dual ✧ PE21/14.1505
tárintan allative plural ✧ PE21/14.2909
tárĭlintan allative plural ✧ PE21/14.1507
tárien dative ✧ PE21/14.1203
táriu dative dual ✧ PE21/14.1205
tárir dative plural ✧ PE21/14.2906
tárílirƒ dative plural ✧ PE21/14.1207
tário genitive ✧ PE21/14.1303
tárihta genitive dual ✧ PE21/14.1305
tárion genitive plural ✧ PE21/14.2907
tárílion genitive plural ✧ PE21/14.1307
tárínen instrumental ✧ PE21/14.1403
tariúmet instrumental dual ✧ PE21/14.2406
tárímet instrumental dual ✧ PE21/14.1405
tarínen instrumental plural ✧ PE21/14.2908
tárilínen instrumental plural ✧ PE21/14.3001
tárĭlínen instrumental plural ✧ PE21/14.1407
tárisse locative ✧ PE21/14.1703
tárisset locative dual ✧ PE21/14.1705
tárilissen locative plural ✧ PE21/14.1707
tári nominative ✧ PE21/14.1007
táriunt nominative dual ✧ PE21/14.101
tárin nominative plural ✧ PE21/14.2904
tárílin nominative plural ✧ PE21/14.1013
táríka partitive-plural ✧ PE21/14.2003; PE21/14.2911
táríva possessive-adjectival ✧ PE21/14.1803
tariuhta possessive-adjectival dual ✧ PE21/14.2405
taríhta possessive-adjectival dual ✧ PE21/14.2411
tárilinwa possessive-adjectival plural ✧ PE21/14.1805
tárindon similative ✧ PE21/14.1903
tárilindon similative plural ✧ PE21/14.1905

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. tári n. “queen, mistress, lady”

References ✧ LT1A/Qalmë-Tári, Tári-Laisi; LT1I/Tári; PE16/138; QL/87

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√TAHA > tāri [daxrī] > [daxri] > [daɣri] > [dāri] > [tāri] ✧ QL/087.8301