[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. tári n. “queen”

Q. tári, n. “queen, ⚠️[ᴱQ.] mistress, lady”

References ✧ LotR/377; PE17/67, 76; PM/363-364; RGEO/58-59; SA/tar; UT/179; VT49/40

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

Tarinya 1st-sg-poss   ✧ UT/179
tárin dative “*to ... queen” ✧ VT49/40
tário genitive “of the queen” ✧ PE17/76
tário genitive   ✧ PM/364
tārio genitive “queen’s” ✧ RGEO/59
táríva possessive-adjectival “of the queen” ✧ PE17/76
tári- stem “queen” ✧ PE17/67

Elements

tar “high” ✧ SA/tar

Element In


ᴹQ. tári n. “queen”

References ✧ Ety/TĀ; PE21/14

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

tárillo ablative ✧ PE21/14
tárillut ablative dual ✧ PE21/14
tárilillon ablative plural ✧ PE21/14
tária accusative ✧ PE21/14
táriut accusative dual ✧ PE21/14
tári accusative plural ✧ PE21/14
táríli accusative plural ✧ PE21/14
tárinta allative ✧ PE21/14
tariuntau allative dual ✧ PE21/14
tárintau allative dual ✧ PE21/14
tárintan allative plural ✧ PE21/14
tárĭlintan allative plural ✧ PE21/14
tárien dative ✧ PE21/14
táriu dative dual ✧ PE21/14
tárir dative plural ✧ PE21/14
tárílirƒ dative plural ✧ PE21/14
tário genitive ✧ PE21/14
tárihta genitive dual ✧ PE21/14
tárion genitive plural ✧ PE21/14
tárílion genitive plural ✧ PE21/14
tárínen instrumental ✧ PE21/14
tariúmet instrumental dual ✧ PE21/14
tárímet instrumental dual ✧ PE21/14
tarínen instrumental plural ✧ PE21/14
tárilínen instrumental plural ✧ PE21/14
tárĭlínen instrumental plural ✧ PE21/14
tárisse locative ✧ PE21/14
tárisset locative dual ✧ PE21/14
tárilissen locative plural ✧ PE21/14
tári nominative ✧ PE21/14
táriunt nominative dual ✧ PE21/14
tárin nominative plural ✧ PE21/14
tárílin nominative plural ✧ PE21/14
táríka partitive-plural ✧ PE21/14; PE21/14
táríva possessive-adjectival ✧ PE21/14
tariuhta possessive-adjectival dual ✧ PE21/14
taríhta possessive-adjectival dual ✧ PE21/14
tárilinwa possessive-adjectival plural ✧ PE21/14
tárindon similative ✧ PE21/14
tárilindon similative plural ✧ PE21/14

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. tári n. “queen, mistress, lady”

References ✧ LT1A/Qalmë-Tári, Tári-Laisi; LT1I/Tári; PE16/138; QL/87

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√TAHA > tāri [daxrī] > [daxri] > [daɣri] > [dāri] > [tāri] ✧ QL/87