S. passive participle grammar.

S. passive participle grammar.

Examples (passive-participle)
covannen “art brought together” ← covad- ✧ PE17/16
covannen ← covad ✧ PE17/158
dangen [← #dag-] dangen ✧ PE17/133
go-vannen “met” ← govan- Mae g’ovannen ✧ PE17/16
govannen ← govan- ✧ PE17/16
gwanu [← #gwae-] ✧ PE17/148
gwawn [← #gwae-] ✧ PE17/148
mannen [← #mad-] ✧ PE17/131
govannen “met” ← cova- soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ PE17/157
govannen “met” [← covad-] soft-mutation c-mutation Mae govannen ✧ Let/308
govannen [← covad-] soft-mutation c-mutation Mae govannen! ✧ LotR/209
go-vannen “met” ← covannen (passive-participle) soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ PE17/16
govannen “met” ← covad soft-mutation c-mutation mae-govannen ✧ PE17/158
Dirnen “guarded” [← #tir-] soft-mutation t-mutation Talath Dirnen, Dirnen ✧ S/168

Element In


N. passive participle grammar.

Examples (passive-participle)
echannen ← echedi ✧ EtyAC/KAT
govannen “met” [← #govad-] mai govannen ✧ RS/194
orthannen “raised” [← ortha-] orthannen ✧ PE22/31
sogennen ← sogo (infinitive) ✧ Ety/SUK
Dirnen “guarded” ← tiri (infinitive) soft-mutation t-mutation Dalath Dirnen, Dirnen ✧ Ety/TIR

Element In