S. past grammar.

S. past grammar.
Examples (past)
ōn- ← anha- ✧ PE17/93
ānē- ← anha- ✧ PE17/93
ōn [← #anna-] ✧ PE17/147
ónen [← #anna-] ✧ PE22/163
agarfant ← carfa ✧ PE17/126
agarfant “he spoke” ← carfa ✧ PE17/126
carfant/agramp ← carfa ✧ PE17/126
cawn [← caw-] ✧ PE22/152
agowen [← caw-] ✧ PE22/152
covant ← covad- ✧ PE17/16
edíw ← dewin (present 1st-sg) ✧ PE17/151
echant “made” [← echad-] ✧ LotR/305
echant “shaped and made, (lit.) shaped out” ← echad- ✧ PE17/42
edagant/edagad ← echad- ✧ PE17/42
echant “cut out, shaped” [← echad-] ✧ PE17/42
onur ← nor- ✧ PE17/168
pent “*said” [← ped-] ✧ VT50/20
rithant ← raitha ✧ PE17/167
teithant “drew” [← teitha-] ✧ LotR/305
teithant ← teitha- ✧ PE17/43
teithant “drew, wrote” ← teitha- ✧ PE17/43
teithant ← teith- ✧ PE17/43
rithantem ← raitha 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE17/167
Ónen “I gave” [← #anna-] 1st-sg ✧ LotR/1061
Onen “I gave” ← anha- 1st-sg ✧ PE17/93
ōnen [← #anna-] 1st-sg ✧ PE17/93
ónen [← #anna-] 1st-sg ✧ PE17/93
ōnen “I gave” [← #anna-] 1st-sg ✧ PE17/117
ónen ← anta- 1st-sg ✧ PE17/147
eniðin [← nidh-] 1st-sg ✧ PE22/165
rithanen ← raitha 1st-sg ✧ PE17/167
rithantin ← raitha 1st-sg ✧ PE17/167
agarfast “he talked” ← carfa 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/126
phent “*said” ← pent (past) liquid-mutation ✧ VT50/20
agor “made, did” [← car-] strong-past ✧ WJ/415
emēnē- [← #men-] strong-past ✧ PE17/93

Reference ✧ PE22/157

Element In


N. past grammar.

Examples (past)
adlenc ← †adlegi (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/LEK
banc ← banga ✧ Ety/MBAKH
bacthad ← bactha- ✧ EtyAC/MBAKH
danc/degant ← degi (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/NDAK
dammant ← damma- ✧ Ety/NDAM
diliant ← dilio (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/DIL
daul ← doltha ✧ Ety/DUL
drammen ← dravo (infinitive) ✧ Ety/DARÁM
dramp ← dravo (infinitive) ✧ Ety/DARÁM
echant ← echedi (infinitive) ✧ Ety/KAT
echant “made” [← echad-] ✧ TI/182
?†eglant ← egledhio (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/LED
egleðas ← egledhio (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/LED
oronte “arose” ← erio (infinitive) ✧ Ety/ORO
garant ← garo (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/GAR
gwend/gwenn ← †gwedi (infinitive) ✧ Ety/WED
gweðant ← †gwedi (infinitive) ✧ Ety/WED
hennin/hant ← hedi (infinitive) ✧ Ety/KHAT
hemmin/hamp/hafant ← haf- ✧ EtyAC/KHAM
?hannen/hant/hadhant ← hað- ✧ EtyAC/KHAM
haul ← heli ✧ EtyAC/KHAL²
sint ← isto ✧ EtyAC/IS
istas ← isto ✧ EtyAC/IS
lhimmint ← lhimmid ✧ Ety/LINKWI
melant ← melo (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/MEL
mudas “labour, toil” ← mudo (infinitive) ✧ Ety/MŌ
narante “tell” ← †naro (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/NAR²
nestanc ← nestegi (infinitive) ✧ Ety/STAK
nestanc ← nestegi (infinitive) ✧ EtyAC/NĒ̆
nimmint ← nimmid ✧ Ety/NIK-W
orthant ← ortho (infinitive) ✧ Ety/ORO
rhimp ← rhib- ✧ Ety/RIP
sunc ← sogo (infinitive) ✧ Ety/SUK
sogant ← sogo (infinitive) ✧ Ety/SUK
teithant “drew” [← teitha-] ✧ TI/182
tiriant ← tirio (infinitive) ✧ Ety/TIR
trenor/trener ← treneri (infinitive) ✧ Ety/NAR²
trevant ← trevedi (infinitive) ✧ Ety/BAT
holen ← heli 1st-sg ✧ EtyAC/KHAL²
mennin ← medi (infinitive) 1st-sg ✧ PE17/44
medennin ← medi (infinitive) 1st-sg ✧ PE17/44
tangennin ← tangado (infinitive) 1st-sg ✧ PE17/44
tengennin ← tangado (infinitive) 1st-sg ✧ PE17/44
mennid ← medi (infinitive) 2nd-sg ✧ PE17/44
mant ← medi (infinitive) 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/44
madant “ate” ← medi (infinitive) 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/44
tangant “confirmed” ← tangado (infinitive) 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/44

Element In