[Home] » Languages » Neo-Sindarin »  Neo-Sindarin Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

S. echad- v. “to form, make, shape, cut out; (lit.) to shape out” (Category: Form, Shape)

S. echad-, v. “to form, make, shape, cut out, [N.] fashion; [S.] (lit.) to shape out” (Category: Form, Shape)
G. bentha- “to cut, fashion, shape”
G. tab- “to cut to shape, fashion”

A verb appearing in its past form echant in the phrase im Narvi hain echant “I, Narvi, made them” (LotR/305). In notes on this phrase Tolkien said the literal meaning was “shaped-out”, and the verb stem was echad- derived from ✶et-kat- “out-shape, form” (PE17/42). In drafts of these notes the past form was glossed “cut out, shaped”. The Etymologies of the 1930s had the [Noldorin] infinitive form echedi “fashion, shape” derived from ᴹ✶et-kat under the root ᴹ√KAT “shape” (Ety/KAT; EtyAC/KAT).

Neo-Sindarin: For purposes of Neo-Sindarin, I would assume this verb means “make, fashion” particularly by altering the shape of something, such as by carving wood or molding clay. I further assume that this verb replaces the more basic primitive verb ✶kat- “shape” in Sindarin. However, it is possible that echad- is even more limited in meaning to “shape by taking things out”, and *cad- exists as a more general Sindarin verb for “to shape”.

References ✧ LotR/305; PE17/42; VT47/38

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

echant past “made” ✧ LotR/305
echant past “shaped and made, (lit.) shaped out” ✧ PE17/42
echant past “cut out, shaped” ✧ PE17/42
edagad past   ✧ PE17/42
edagant past   ✧ PE17/42
edagant past   ✧ PE17/42
echanthel past 2nd-sg-polite   ✧ VT47/38

Elements

ed¹ “out, out of”
KAT “shape”

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

et-kantē > echant [etkantē] > [ekkantē] > [ekkante] > [ekkantʰe] > [ekkʰantʰe] > [ekkʰanθe] > [exxanθe] > [exxanθ] > [exxant] > [exant] ✧ PE17/42
et-kat- > echad- [etkat-] > [ekkat-] > [ekkʰat-] > [exxat-] > [exxad-] > [exad-] ✧ PE17/42

N. echad- v. “to fashion, shape; make” (Category: to Do, Make)

See S. echad- for discussion.

References ✧ Ety/KAT; EtyAC/KAT; TI/182

Changes

Inflections

echedi infinitive “fashion, shape” ✧ Ety/KAT
echannen passive-past 1st-sg   ✧ EtyAC/KAT
echant past   ✧ Ety/KAT
echant past “made” ✧ TI/182

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ✶et-kat > echedi [etkat-] > [ekkat-] > [ekkʰat-] > [exxat-] > [exxad-] > [exad-] ✧ Ety/KAT