S. present grammar.

S. present grammar.

Examples (present)
aníra “desires” [← #aníra-] ✧ SD/129
aníra “desires” [← #aníra-] ✧ SD/129
caw [← caw-] ✧ PE22/152
penna [← penna-] ✧ LotR/238
penna “slanting falls” [← penna-] ✧ RGEO/63
penna “slants-down” [← penna-] ✧ RGEO/64
síla [← #síla-] ✧ LB/354
Tôl “is coming” [← #tol-] ✧ PE17/166
Tôl “comes” [← #tol-] ✧ WJ/254
cerim/cerim(m)id ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ PE17/132
cerim “D 1a” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ VT50/22
galammid [← gala-] 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ PE17/132
galangid [← gala-] 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ PE17/132
cerinc/ceringid ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-dual-inclusive ✧ PE17/132
cerich “D [1b]” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-dual-inclusive ✧ VT50/22
athof [← atha-] 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE22/167
avam “we won’t” ← avo (imperative) 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE17/143
avam “We won’t” [← #ava-] 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ WJ/371
cerim ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE17/132
cerim(ir) “P 1a” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ VT50/22
galam [← gala-] 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE17/132
penim “we have no ...” ← pen- 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ PE17/144
athab [← atha-] 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE22/167
cerinc ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE17/132
cerich(ir) “P 1b” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ VT50/22
galanc [← gala-] 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ PE17/132
aþon “I will” [← atha-] 1st-sg ✧ PE22/167
athon “I will” [← atha-] 1st-sg ✧ PE22/167
avon “I won’t” ← avo (imperative) 1st-sg ✧ PE17/143
avon “I won’t” [← #ava-] 1st-sg ✧ WJ/371
cerin ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-sg ✧ PE17/132
cerin “S 1a” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-sg ✧ VT50/22
cewin [← caw-] 1st-sg ✧ PE22/152
dewin “I fail/miss” [← #dew-] 1st-sg ✧ PE17/151
galon [← gala-] 1st-sg ✧ PE17/131
galon [← gala-] 1st-sg ✧ PE17/132
gwaen “I go” [← #gwae-] 1st-sg ✧ PE17/148
linnon [← linna-] 1st-sg ✧ LB/354
nallon [← #nalla-] 1st-sg ✧ LotR/729
nallon “I cry” [← #nalla-] 1st-sg ✧ RGEO/64
niðin “I will do it, I mean to do it” [← nidh-] 1st-sg ✧ PE22/165
sevin [← #sav-] 1st-sg ✧ PE17/173
tolen [← #tol-] 1st-sg ✧ PE22/168
cerich ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-dual ✧ PE17/132
[?cerith] “D 2a” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-dual ✧ VT50/22
galach [← gala-] 2nd-dual ✧ PE17/132
cerið(id) ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-dual-polite ✧ PE17/132
cerist “D 2b” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-dual-polite ✧ VT50/22
galast [← gala-] 2nd-dual-polite ✧ PE17/132
cerigir ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-pl ✧ PE17/132
cerinc/t “P 2a” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-pl ✧ VT50/22
dihenam [← #díhena-] 2nd-pl ✧ VT44/22
galagir [← gala-] 2nd-pl ✧ PE17/132
góhenam [← #gohena-] 2nd-pl ✧ VT44/22
gohenam “*forgive” [← #gohena-] 2nd-pl ✧ VT44/29
ceriðir ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-pl-polite ✧ PE17/132
cerint “P 2b” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-pl-polite ✧ VT50/22
cerithir “P 2b” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-pl-polite ✧ VT50/22
galaðir [← gala-] 2nd-pl-polite ✧ PE17/132
cerig ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-sg ✧ PE17/132
cerig “S 2a” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-sg ✧ VT50/22
galod [← gala-] 2nd-sg ✧ PE17/131
galog [← gala-] 2nd-sg ✧ PE17/132
cerið ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-sg-polite ✧ PE17/132
cerith “S 2b” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-sg-polite ✧ VT50/22
galoð [← gala-] 2nd-sg-polite ✧ PE17/132
cerist ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 3rd-dual ✧ PE17/132
cerid “D 2b” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 3rd-dual ✧ VT50/22
galast [← gala-] 3rd-dual ✧ PE17/132
cerir ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 3rd-pl ✧ PE17/132
cerir “P 3” ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 3rd-pl ✧ VT50/22
galar [← gala-] 3rd-pl ✧ PE17/132
câr ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/132
câr “S 3” [← car-] 3rd-sg ✧ VT50/22
gala [← gala-] 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/131
gala [← gala-] 3rd-sg ✧ PE17/132
chuinar “Live” [← #cuina-] nasal-mutation plural c-mutation ✧ Let/417
úchebin “I do not retain” [← #heb-] negated soft-mutation 1st-sg h-mutation ✧ PE17/62
úchebin “not keep I” [← #heb-] negated soft-mutation 1st-sg h-mutation ✧ PE17/117
úchebin “I cannot keep” [← #heb-] negated soft-mutation 1st-sg h-mutation ✧ PE22/160
úchebin “I cannot keep” [← #heb-] negated soft-mutation 1st-sg h-mutation ✧ VT42/33
úvedin “I do not eat” [← #mad-] negated soft-mutation 1st-sg m-mutation ✧ PE17/145
úgar “he does not do/make” [← car-] negated soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ PE17/145
cerir [← car-] plural ✧ VT44/22
epholar “?remember” [← ephola-] plural ✧ VT50/16
ebholar [← ephola-] plural ✧ VT50/16
epholar “?remember” [← ephola-] plural ✧ VT50/19
’waen ← gwaen (present 1st-sg) soft-mutation 1st-sg gw-mutation ✧ PE17/148
chebin “I have kept” [← #heb-] soft-mutation 1st-sg h-mutation ✧ LotR/1061
bêd “tells” [← ped-] soft-mutation p-mutation ✧ VT41/11
garer [← car-] soft-mutation plural c-mutation ✧ VT44/21
gerir “*they do” [← car-] soft-mutation plural c-mutation ✧ VT44/30
Guinar “live” [← #cuina-] soft-mutation plural c-mutation ✧ S/188

Element In


N. present grammar.

Examples (present)
blâb ← blebi (infinitive) ✧ Ety/PALAP
cere [← #car-] ✧ Ety/DER
gar “may” [← gar-] ✧ TAI/150
lhâf ← lhefi (infinitive) ✧ Ety/LAB
lhôd “he floats” ← lhoda ✧ EtyAC/LUT
orthor “master, conquer” [← #orthor-] ✧ Ety/TUR
osgar ← esgeri (infinitive) ✧ Ety/OS
thia “it appears” ← thio (infinitive) ✧ Ety/THĒ
tôg [← tog-] ✧ Ety/TUK
tôl “he comes” [← #tol-] ✧ Ety/TUL
cerim ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-dual-exclusive ✧ VT50/22
cerich ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-dual-inclusive ✧ VT50/22
cerim ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-pl-exclusive ✧ VT50/22
cerich ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-pl-inclusive ✧ VT50/22
cerin ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 1st-sg ✧ VT50/22
gerin “I hold, have” ← garo- (infinitive) 1st-sg ✧ Ety/ƷAR|GAR
gerin ← garo (infinitive) 1st-sg ✧ EtyAC/GAR
heðin “sit” ← hað- 1st-sg ✧ EtyAC/KHAM
tegin [← tog-] 1st-sg ✧ EtyAC/TUK
cerith(ir) ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-dual ✧ VT50/22
cerist ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-dual-polite ✧ VT50/22
cerith(ir) ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-pl ✧ VT50/22
cerint ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-pl-polite ✧ VT50/22
cerith ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-sg ✧ VT50/22
ceris ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 2nd-sg-polite ✧ VT50/22
cerid ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 3rd-dual ✧ VT50/22
cerir ← câr (present 3rd-sg) 3rd-pl ✧ VT50/22
câr [← #car-] 3rd-sg ✧ VT50/22
?erias ← erio (infinitive) 3rd-sg ✧ EtyAC/ORO
orias ← oria 3rd-sg ✧ EtyAC/ORO
pesso “it affects, concerns me” [← pessa-] 3rd-sg ✧ EtyAC/PERES
sôg ← sogo (infinitive) 3rd-sg ✧ Ety/SUK
gar [← #car-] soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ Ety/OS
Guinar “live” ← cuino (infinitive) soft-mutation plural c-mutation ✧ Ety/KUY

Element In