[Home] » Languages » Neo-Sindarin »  Neo-Sindarin Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

S. article. “the”

S. , article. “the”
@@@ enclytic Dagor-nuin-Giliath vs. Dagor-nui-Ngiliath

References ✧ Let/425, 448; LotR/299, 305, 768, 807, 953, 1054, 1061, 1114; MR/373; PE17/39, 44, 60, 66, 97, 102, 147; PM/256; RGEO/62; S/106, 198, 238; SA/edhel; SD/129; UT/54, 57, 153, 280, 319; VT44/24; VT50/12, 15, 18-19, 23; WJ/338, 379, 418; WJI/Taur-i-Melegyrn

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

in plural   ✧ LotR/1054; PE17/44; RGEO/62; S/106; SA/edhel; UT/319; WJ/418
in plural “the” ✧ MR/373
in plural “of the” ✧ S/238; UT/54
in plural “*the” ✧ VT50/15; VT50/19
in plural “(of) the” ✧ WJ/379
i plural elided   ✧ LotR/305; LotR/953; PE17/44; PE17/60; UT/153
i plural elided “the” ✧ LotR/768; LotR/807; PE17/44; PE17/102; SD/129
i plural elided “(of) the” ✧ UT/57
i plural elided “of the” ✧ WJI/Taur-i-Melegyrn
plural elided   ✧ MR/373; PM/256
plural elided “the” ✧ PE17/97

Element In

Cognates


N. i article. “the”

References ✧ Ety/I¹, KHOP, KIRIK; EtyAC/I¹; LR/201; PE22/33; RS/186; SD/46; TAI/150; TI/182, 187

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

in plural   ✧ Ety/KHOP
in/i- plural “the” ✧ Ety/I¹
in/i- plural   ✧ EtyAC/I¹: with n-mutation
i plural elided “the” ✧ SD/46
i plural elided   ✧ TI/182; TI/187

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√I > i- [i] ✧ Ety/I¹

ᴱN. i article. “the”

References ✧ PE13/120

Variations

Inflections

i(n) plural ✧ PE13/120

G. i article. “the”

References ✧ GG/7, 9, 11-12, 15; GL/17, 34, 44, 49-50, 59, 64-65; LT1A/Meril-i-Turinqi; PE13/93, 95, 117

Glosses

Variations

Related

Element In

Derivations