S. plural-adjectives grammar.

S. plural-adjectives grammar.
Examples (plural)
ely ← alw ✧ PE17/146
engrin ← angren ✧ SA/anga
Engrin [← angren] ✧ UT/264
denghin ← dangen ✧ PE17/133
dym [← dom] ✧ PE22/153
Dyrn “thrawn, tough, obdurate” ← Dorn ✧ PE17/181
Duir “dark” [← dûr] ✧ UT/280
Fuir “north” [← forn] ✧ VT42/20
galadhremmin [← galadhremmen] ✧ LotR/238
galadhremmin “tree-woven” [← galadhremmen] ✧ LotR/1115
galadh-remmin “tree-meshed” [← galadhremmen] ✧ PE17/20
galadhremmin ← galadhremmen ✧ PE17/127
galadhremmin “tree-meshed” ← galadhremmen ✧ PE17/136
galadhremmin [← galadhremmen] ✧ RGEO/63
galadh-remmin “tree-tangled” [← galadhremmen] ✧ RGEO/64
Gwenwin ← Gwanwen ✧ WJ/378
gwethrin ← gwathren ✧ VT42/9
lîch ← laich ✧ PE17/148
Luin “blue” [← luin] ✧ UT/390
Mithrin [← #mithren] ✧ LotR/1064
Nibin [← niben] ✧ UT/100
egl ← ogl ✧ PE17/149
eigl ← ogl ✧ PE17/149
eigil ← ogl ✧ PE17/149
#oennin “born” ← #onnen ✧ WJ/387
remmin ← remmen ✧ PE17/26
silivrin ← silivren ✧ PE17/25
tad-dail “two-legged” [← #tad-dal] ✧ WJ/388
Tad-dail “Two-legged” [← #tad-dal] ✧ WJI/Levain Tad-dail
Tad-dail “Petty-dwarves” [← #tad-dal] ✧ WJI/Tad-dail
tewin ← tawen ✧ PE17/115
N(d)engin “slain” [← dangen] mixed-mutation nd-mutation ✧ PE17/97
N(d)engin “dead” [← dangen] mixed-mutation nd-mutation ✧ PE17/97
nenghin ← dangen nasal-mutation ✧ PE17/133
phain “all” [← #pan] nasal-mutation p-mutation ✧ SD/129
Gelin “green” ← calen soft-mutation ✧ SA/calen

Element In


N. plural-adjectives grammar.

Examples (plural)
engrin ← angren ✧ Ety/ANGĀ
engrin “of Iron” [← angren] ✧ Ety/AYAK
lhedin ← lhaden ✧ Ety/LAT
lhegrin “swift, rapid” ← lhagr ✧ Ety/LAK²
thlîn ← thlein ✧ Ety/SLIN
melin ← malen ✧ Ety/SMAL
Mellin ← mallen ✧ Ety/SMAL
Melthin ← malthen ✧ Ety/SMAL
Myrn ← Morn ✧ WR/113
nœin ← noen ✧ PE22/40
sîn “new” ← sein ✧ Ety/SI
tewerin ← tawaren ✧ Ety/TÁWAR
tithin ← tithen ✧ Ety/TIT
Ndengin “slain” ← dangen nasal-mutation nd-mutation ✧ Ety/NDAK
luin “blue” ← lhûn soft-mutation ✧ Ety/LUG²
vyrn “black” [← morn] soft-mutation ✧ TI/124

Element In


ᴱN. plural-adjectives grammar.

Examples (plural)
tlith ← tleth ✧ PE13/165
aigin ← aig ✧ PE13/158
eglethrin ← aglathren ✧ PE13/136
egledhrin ← agladhren ✧ PE13/158
erig ← arog ✧ PE13/137
arogin ← arog ✧ PE13/137
arogin ← arog ✧ PE13/160
eryg ← arog ✧ PE13/160
erig ← arog ✧ PE13/160
emrys ← amros ✧ PE13/159
engib ← angeb ✧ PE13/159
engrin ← angren ✧ PE13/159
ernyth ← ornoth ✧ PE13/151
inethedrin ← inathadren ✧ PE13/148
gwennin ← gwannen ✧ PE13/122
beledig ← balodog ✧ PE13/138
embrid ← ambred ✧ PE13/137
emrid ← ambred ✧ PE13/137
emrid ← amred ✧ PE13/159
berchib ← barcheb ✧ PE13/138
bilig ← beleg ✧ PE13/122
blodrin ← blodren ✧ PE13/160
boedemrys ← bodamros ✧ PE13/159
bodemrys ← bodamros ✧ PE13/159
bedemrys ← bodamros ✧ PE13/159
beryn ← boron ✧ PE13/139
byryn ← boron ✧ PE13/139
brainn ← brann ✧ PE13/139
grim ← graim ✧ PE13/145
celebrin ← celebren ✧ PE13/140
cilibrin ← celebren ✧ PE13/140
crigin ← crigen ✧ PE13/141
dai ←  ✧ PE13/161
dainin ← dain ✧ PE13/141
dain ← dain ✧ PE13/161
dainin ← dain ✧ PE13/161
deneitheb ← daneitheb ✧ PE13/138
dethainc [← dathanc] ✧ PE13/138
egrin ← egren ✧ PE13/142
eithib ← eitheb ✧ PE13/158
gaigl ← gagl ✧ PE13/143
glainn ← glann ✧ PE13/144
glebroesib ← glabroseb ✧ PE13/162
gylbh ← golbh ✧ PE13/145
golwai ← golbh ✧ PE13/145
gonnin ← gonnen ✧ PE13/123
gennin ← gonnen ✧ PE13/145
gonnin ← gonnen ✧ PE13/145
goriaid ← goriad ✧ PE13/122
hith ← haith ✧ PE13/147
hîth ← haith ✧ PE13/163
hith ← haith ✧ PE13/163
cerch ← carch ✧ PE13/140
he(i)rdh ← hardh ✧ PE13/147
blaithrin ← blaithren ✧ PE13/139
lhedin ← lhaden ✧ PE13/148
lhainn ← lhann ✧ PE13/148
derw ← darw ✧ PE13/142
deirw ← darw ✧ PE13/161
deirbh ← darw ✧ PE13/161
derw ← darw ✧ PE13/161
deru ← darw ✧ PE13/161
medrin ← madren ✧ PE13/163
medrin ← madren ✧ PE13/165
môr(in) ← môr ✧ PE13/122
môr(ir) ← môr ✧ PE13/124
maur ← maur ✧ PE13/150
melin ← malen ✧ PE13/150
melin ← malen ✧ PE13/163
myrn ← morn ✧ PE13/150
ninn ← nainn ✧ PE13/150
ninn ← nainn ✧ PE13/164
nerig ← narog ✧ PE13/150
nûdir ← nûd ✧ PE13/122
minidh ← minedh ✧ PE13/150
minidh ← minedh ✧ PE13/164
ydig ← odog ✧ PE13/151
edyg ← odog ✧ PE13/151
erirdh ← orerdh ✧ PE13/144
elirdh ← olerdh ✧ PE13/161
elirdh ← olerdh ✧ PE13/164
oelirdh ← olerdh ✧ PE13/164
orin ← oren ✧ PE13/151
aurin ← auren ✧ PE13/151
orin ← oren ✧ PE13/160
erfaing ← orfang ✧ PE13/156
oerthainc ← orthanc ✧ PE13/156
oerthainc ← orthanc ✧ PE13/164
erthainc ← orthanc ✧ PE13/164
pethrin ← pathren ✧ PE13/152
binn ← benn ✧ PE13/138
binn ← benn ✧ PE13/160
puigir ← puig ✧ PE13/124
gwaig ← gwag ✧ PE13/122
guig ← gwag ✧ PE13/122
gaug(in) ← gaug ✧ PE13/144
haibin ← haib ✧ PE13/146
tín ← tain ✧ PE13/153
tîn ← tain ✧ PE13/165
tîn ← tain ✧ PE13/165
tainc ← tanc ✧ PE13/124
tainc ← tanc ✧ PE13/153
tainc ← tanc ✧ PE13/165
e(i)rch ← arch ✧ PE13/137
e(i)rch ← arch ✧ PE13/160
te(i)rf ← tarf ✧ PE13/165
terf ← tarf ✧ PE13/165
thely ← thala ✧ PE13/153
lhigin ← lhigen ✧ PE13/149
duailch ← dolch ✧ PE13/124
dylch ← dolch ✧ PE13/142
tynneb ← tunneb ✧ PE13/165
tynnin ← tunnen ✧ PE13/165
yrdyf ← urduf ✧ PE13/156
i·fuigin ← puig nasal-mutation p-mutation ✧ PE13/121
i·mfuigin ← puig nasal-mutation p-mutation ✧ PE13/121
duailch ← dolch stop-mutation ✧ PE13/124
-brid ← -bred (suffix) suffix ✧ PE13/159

References ✧ PE13/123-124

Element In


G. plural-adjectives grammar.

Examples (plural)
ewlin ← alw ✧ PE13/109
elwig “lofty” ← alweg ✧ PE13/115
gwandron “beautiful” [← gwandra] ✧ GG/9
gwandron “beautiful” [← gwandra] ✧ GG/15
dain ← da ✧ PE13/112
fuig ← feg ✧ PE13/114
ffwyg ← feg ✧ PE13/114
gleni “slender” [← glen(n)] ✧ GG/11
glossi “white” [← gloss] ✧ GG/15
gwari ← gôr ✧ GL/41
gori “all, every” ← gôr ✧ GL/41
gwinidh ← gwenedh ✧ PE13/118
laithi [← #laith²] ✧ GG/11
laithi [← #laith²] ✧ GG/12
moron “good” ← mora ✧ GG/15
mair(in) ← mawr ✧ PE13/115
glin “?attractive” [← *cli] soft-mutation c-mutation ✧ PE13/93
’lossi “white” [← gloss] soft-mutation g-mutation ✧ GG/15

Reference ✧ GG/15 ✧ adjective-plural for example: bess mora “a good wife”, bessin moron “good wives”, mab ’loss “a white hand”, mabin glossi “white hands”

Element In