[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

ᴹQ. má¹ n. “hand”

References ✧ Ety/MAƷ; EtyAC/MAƷ; LR/72; PE18/35; PE21/40; PE22/21

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

mallo ablative   ✧ PE21/40
málo ablative   ✧ PE21/40
mallut ablative dual   ✧ PE21/40
accusative   ✧ PE21/40
maut accusative dual   ✧ PE21/40
māt accusative dual   ✧ PE21/40
mai accusative plural   ✧ PE21/40
mahta allative   ✧ PE21/40
mahtau allative dual; assimilated   ✧ PE21/40
mahtan allative plural   ✧ PE21/40
mannar allative plural “into the hands” ✧ LR/72
mantan allative plural   ✧ PE21/40
maïntan allative plural   ✧ PE21/40
málintan allative plural   ✧ PE21/40
mān dative   ✧ PE21/40
mau dative dual   ✧ PE21/40
mair dative plural   ✧ PE21/40
genitive   ✧ PE21/40
mahta genitive dual   ✧ PE21/40
mauhta genitive dual   ✧ PE21/40
maion genitive plural   ✧ PE21/40
mainen instrumental   ✧ PE21/40
mangwen instrumental   ✧ PE21/40
mánen instrumental   ✧ PE21/40
mangwet instrumental dual   ✧ PE21/40
maumet instrumental dual   ✧ PE21/40
mainen instrumental plural   ✧ PE21/40
makse locative   ✧ PE21/40
makset locative dual; assimilated   ✧ PE21/40
mant nominative dual   ✧ PE21/40
main nominative plural   ✧ PE21/40; PE21/40
maksin nominative plural   ✧ PE21/40
málin nominative plural   ✧ PE21/40
maia possessive   ✧ PE21/40
máva possessive   ✧ PE21/40
makson similative   ✧ PE21/40
mánon similative   ✧ PE21/40

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ✶māʒ > [māɣ] > [mā] ✧ Ety/MAƷ
ᴹ✶magā > [magā] > [maɣā] > [mā] ✧ EtyAC/MAƷ
ᴹ✶ > [mā] ✧ PE18/35

ᴱQ. n. “hand”

References ✧ GL/55; LT2A/Ermabwed; PE14/52, 76, 117; PE15/73; PE16/137; QL/57

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

maqi dual   ✧ PE14/52; PE14/76; PE14/117
maqi dual “pair of hands” ✧ QL/57
maqit dual   ✧ PE14/52
măqi dual   ✧ PE15/73
máli plural   ✧ PE14/76; PE14/117
māli plural   ✧ PE15/73

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√MAHA > maha > [maxa] > [maxǝ] > [max] > [maɣ] > [mā] ✧ QL/57