[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. n. “hand”

Q. , n. “hand”

References ✧ LotR/377; PE17/69-70, 130, 135, 161-162; PE19/100, 102, 106; PE22/160; RGEO/58-59; VT39/9, 11; VT47/3, 6, 12, 18-19; VT49/10

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

mánta 3rd-pl-poss “their hand, their hands (one each)” ✧ PE17/161
má-rya-t 3rd-pl-poss dual; colloquial-possessive “*their two hands” ✧ PE17/130
mántat 3rd-pl-poss dual “their hands (each both)” ✧ PE17/161
mánte 3rd-pl-poss plural; irregular   ✧ PE17/161
márya 3rd-sg-poss “his hand” ✧ PE22/160
mā-rya 3rd-sg-poss “her hand” ✧ PE17/69
má-rya-t 3rd-sg-poss dual “her two hands” ✧ PE17/130; PE17/135
má-ya-t 3rd-sg-poss dual; colloquial-possessive “her two hands” ✧ PE17/130
máryat 3rd-sg-poss dual “her hands” ✧ LotR/377
máryat 3rd-sg-poss dual “her two hands” ✧ PE17/69
mā-rya-t 3rd-sg-poss dual “hands-her-two” ✧ RGEO/59
mārya-t 3rd-sg-poss dual “her (two) hands” ✧ PE17/69
māryat 3rd-sg-poss dual “her hands” ✧ RGEO/58
mán dative   ✧ PE17/161
main dative plural   ✧ PE17/161
mát dual   ✧ PE17/161: dual nominative
mát dual “a pair of hand” ✧ VT47/6
máo genitive   ✧ PE17/161
máron genitive plural   ✧ PE17/161
mainen instrumental “by hand” ✧ PE17/161
máli partitive-plural “hands” ✧ VT47/3
máli partitive-plural   ✧ VT47/6; VT47/12
**mai plural “hands” ✧ VT47/6
már plural   ✧ PE17/161
**már plural “hands” ✧ VT47/6

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴹQ. má¹ n. “hand”

References ✧ Ety/MAƷ; EtyAC/MAƷ; LR/72; PE18/35; PE21/40; PE22/21

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

mallo ablative   ✧ PE21/40
málo ablative   ✧ PE21/40
mallut ablative dual   ✧ PE21/40
accusative   ✧ PE21/40
maut accusative dual   ✧ PE21/40
māt accusative dual   ✧ PE21/40
mai accusative plural   ✧ PE21/40
mahta allative   ✧ PE21/40
mahtau allative dual   ✧ PE21/40
mahtan allative plural   ✧ PE21/40
mannar allative plural “into the hands” ✧ LR/72
mantan allative plural   ✧ PE21/40
maïntan allative plural   ✧ PE21/40
málintan allative plural   ✧ PE21/40
mān dative   ✧ PE21/40
mau dative dual   ✧ PE21/40
mair dative plural   ✧ PE21/40
genitive   ✧ PE21/40
mahta genitive dual   ✧ PE21/40
mauhta genitive dual   ✧ PE21/40
maion genitive plural   ✧ PE21/40
mainen instrumental   ✧ PE21/40
mangwen instrumental   ✧ PE21/40
mánen instrumental   ✧ PE21/40
mangwet instrumental dual   ✧ PE21/40
maumet instrumental dual   ✧ PE21/40
mainen instrumental plural   ✧ PE21/40
makse locative   ✧ PE21/40
makset locative dual   ✧ PE21/40
mant nominative dual   ✧ PE21/40
main nominative plural   ✧ PE21/40; PE21/40
maksin nominative plural   ✧ PE21/40
málin nominative plural   ✧ PE21/40
maia possessive-adjectival   ✧ PE21/40
máva possessive-adjectival   ✧ PE21/40
makson similative   ✧ PE21/40
mánon similative   ✧ PE21/40

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. n. “hand”

References ✧ GL/55; LT2A/Ermabwed; PE14/52, 76; PE15/73; PE16/137; QL/57

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

maqi dual   ✧ PE14/52; PE14/76
maqi dual “pair of hands” ✧ QL/57
maqit dual   ✧ PE14/52
măqi dual   ✧ PE15/73
máli plural   ✧ PE14/76
māli plural   ✧ PE15/73

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√MAHA > maha > [maxa] > [maxǝ] > [max] > [maɣ] > [mā] ✧ QL/57