[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. auta-¹ v. (irregular-verb) “to go (away), depart, leave; to disappear, be lost, pass away”

Q. auta-¹, v. (irregular-verb) “to go (away), depart, leave; to disappear, be lost, pass away”

References ✧ LotR/377; PE17/63, 148, 162; PE22/164; RC/341; RGEO/58; S/190; WJ/166, 366

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

Auta aorist “is passing” ✧ S/190; WJ/166
auta aorist   ✧ PE22/164
ava aorist   ✧ PE17/63
oan aorist 1st-sg “go away” ✧ PE22/164
autuva future   ✧ PE17/63
auva future   ✧ PE17/63
áva imperative “go” ✧ PE17/162
anwe past   ✧ PE17/148: past
anwe past; strong-past   ✧ WJ/366: old strong past only found in archaic language
avante past; strong-past   ✧ PE17/63
oante past; strong-past   ✧ PE22/164
oantë past; strong-past “went away (to another place)” ✧ WJ/366: a regular form for -ta verbs of this class
oantë past; strong-past   ✧ WJ/366
oänte past; strong-past   ✧ PE17/148: past
vāne past   ✧ PE17/63; PE17/63
vāne past   ✧ WJ/366: commonly used past tense; from stem
(a)vánie perfect   ✧ PE17/63
avánie perfect “have gone, past away” ✧ PE17/63
avānie perfect   ✧ PE17/63
avānie perfect   ✧ WJ/366: commonly used perfect tense; from stem
avānie perfect   ✧ WJ/366: with the intrusion of the n from the past form, past and perfect became progressively more associated in Quenya
awāwe perfect   ✧ PE22/164
oantië perfect; strong-perfect   ✧ WJ/366: a regular form for -ta verbs of this class
oávie perfect; strong-perfect   ✧ PE22/164
vánie perfect; augmentless   ✧ PE17/63
vánie- perfect; augmentless   ✧ PE17/63
vānie perfect; augmentless   ✧ PE17/63
vānie perfect; augmentless   ✧ WJ/366: a form appearing in verse without an augment, probably a phonetic development after a preceding vowel, but such forms are not uncommon in verse
öávie perfect; strong-perfect   ✧ PE17/148
avánier perfect plural “have passed” ✧ LotR/377
avānier perfect plural “have passed away (pl.)” ✧ RGEO/58
avāniër perfect plural “have passed” ✧ RGEO/58
vánier perfect plural; augmentless “have passed away” ✧ PE17/63
vánier perfect plural; augmentless “have departed” ✧ PE17/63
vánier perfect plural; augmentless   ✧ RC/341
vānier perfect plural; augmentless “have passed away” ✧ PE17/63
vanwa perfective-participle “gone, past, lost” ✧ PE17/63
autya present   ✧ PE22/164
avea present   ✧ PE17/63

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

AWA > auta- [awta] > [auta] ✧ PE17/63
wāne > vāne [wāne] > [βāne] > [vāne] ✧ PE17/63
AWA > auta- [awta] > [auta] ✧ PE17/63
AWA/WĀ > auta [awta] > [auta] ✧ PE17/148
AWA > auta- [awta] > [auta] ✧ WJ/366

ᴹQ. auta-¹ v. (ta-formative) “to away, go away”

References ✧ PE19/45

Glosses

Variations

Related

Inflections

avante past; strong-past ✧ PE19/45

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ✶abtā > avante [abante] > [aβante] > [avante] ✧ PE19/45