[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. mat- v. “to eat”

Q. mat-, v. “to eat”

References ✧ PE17/13, 68, 76; PE22/131-132, 157, 162; VT39/7

Changes

Inflections

#matya active-participle; ya-participle “eating” ✧ PE17/68
matinye aorist 1st-sg “I shall eat” ✧ PE22/131
matuvanye future 1st-sg “I shall eat” ✧ PE22/132
matuvatye future 2nd-sg-familiar “you [shall] eat” ✧ PE22/162
mătie gerund “eating” ✧ PE17/13
mante past “ate” ✧ VT39/7
mantelme past 1st-pl-exclusive   ✧ PE17/76
matatule past-continuous “was eating” ✧ PE22/157
mātane past-continuous “was eating” ✧ PE22/157
mātante past-continuous “was eating” ✧ PE22/157
(a)mátie perfect “have eaten” ✧ PE17/13
amātielmi perfect 1st-pl-exclusive   ✧ PE17/76
mātare present ?   ✧ PE17/76

Elements

-ya¹ “adjective suffix” ✧ PE17/68 (#-ya)

Element In

Derivations


ᴹQ. mat- v. “to eat”

References ✧ Ety/MAT; EtyAC/MAT; PE22/99-100, 102, 104-109, 119-120, 127

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

matia active-participle   ✧ PE22/100
matia active-participle “eating” ✧ PE22/106
mate aorist “eat” ✧ PE22/127
matis aorist with-sg-object “eats it” ✧ PE22/107
matite aorist with-sg-object “eating (to eat)” ✧ PE22/120
matuva future   ✧ PE22/105
matuvalya future-participle   ✧ PE22/109
matuvaina future-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109
matuvanta future-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109
matie gerund “eating” ✧ PE22/99; PE22/119; PE22/120
matalya imperfect-participle “eating” ✧ PE22/107
matanta imperfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/108
mátaina imperfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/108
matina passive-participle “eaten” ✧ PE22/107
mante past   ✧ PE22/102; PE22/119
amantie perfect   ✧ PE22/102; PE22/104
amátie perfect   ✧ PE22/102
amantier perfect plural   ✧ PE22/104
amantielti perfect plural with-pl-object   ✧ PE22/104
(a)mátienwa perfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109
amantienwa perfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109
mantienwa perfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109
mátienwa perfect-passive-participle “having been eaten” ✧ PE22/109
māta present “be eating” ✧ PE22/100

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. mata- v. “to eat”

References ✧ PE12/26; PE14/23, 28, 34, 56-59, 70, 85; PE16/141; QL/43, 59

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

mata ?   ✧ PE14/23
matan ?   ✧ PE14/23
matando ?   ✧ PE14/23
matar ?   ✧ PE14/23
matasse ?   ✧ PE14/23
matasti ?   ✧ PE14/23
matya aorist   ✧ PE14/34
matse aorist fem   ✧ PE14/34
matso aorist masc   ✧ PE14/34
matta aorist neut   ✧ PE14/34
matuva future   ✧ PE14/57
mat imperative   ✧ PE14/59
mansie past   ✧ PE14/57; PE14/58
mante past   ✧ PE14/57; QL/59
mante past “ate” ✧ PE14/85
mantye past   ✧ PE14/58
mansier past impersonal   ✧ PE14/57
mansiel past plural   ✧ PE14/57
mate present   ✧ PE14/57; PE14/70
mate present “eat” ✧ PE14/58
mate present “eats” ✧ PE14/85
matsin present active-participle   ✧ PE14/57
matsista present gerund   ✧ PE14/57
matsir present impersonal “is eaten” ✧ PE14/56
matsir present impersonal   ✧ PE14/57
matsir present impersonal “one eats; is eaten” ✧ PE14/85
matsi present plural   ✧ PE14/70
matsil present plural   ✧ PE14/57
matsikto present reflexive   ✧ PE14/57
matsilto present reflexive plural   ✧ PE14/57

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶mat- > mansie [mantiē] > [mantie] > [mantsie] > [mansie] ✧ PE14/58
ᴱ✶mat- > mantye [mantjē] > [mantje] ✧ PE14/58
ᴱ✶matī > matsi [matī] > [mati] > [matsi] ✧ PE14/70
ᴱ✶mati > mate [mati] > [mate] ✧ PE14/70
ᴱ√MATA > mat- [mat-] ✧ QL/59