Q. mat-, v. “to eat”

References ✧ PE17/013.2015; PE17/013.2104; PE17/068.2303-2; PE17/076.0317; PE17/076.0401; PE17/076.0402; PE22/131.3601; PE22/132.0101; PE22/157.1008; PE22/157.1203; PE22/157.3017; PE22/162.0917; VT39/07.3304

Changes

Inflections

*matya active-participle ya-participle “eating” ✧ PE17/068.2303-2
matinye aorist 1st-sg “I shall eat” ✧ PE22/131.3601
matuvanye future 1st-sg “I shall eat” ✧ PE22/132.0101
matuvatye future 2nd-sg-familiar “you [shall] eat” ✧ PE22/162.0917
mătie gerund “eating” ✧ PE17/013.2015
mante past “ate” ✧ VT39/07.3304
mantelme past 1st-pl-exclusive   ✧ PE17/076.0402
matatule past-continuous “was eating” ✧ PE22/157.3017
mātane past-continuous “was eating” ✧ PE22/157.1203
mātante past-continuous “was eating” ✧ PE22/157.1008
(a)mátie perfect “have eaten” ✧ PE17/013.2104
amātielmi perfect 1st-pl-exclusive   ✧ PE17/076.0401
mātare present ?   ✧ PE17/076.0317

Elements

-ya¹ “adjective suffix” ✧ PE17/068.2209-1 (*-ya)

Element In

Derivations


ᴹQ. mat- v. “to eat”

References ✧ Ety/MAT.004; EtyAC/MAT.013; PE22/099.1804; PE22/100.0511; PE22/100.2313; PE22/102.0513; PE22/102.0602; PE22/102.0603; PE22/104.1014; PE22/104.1015; PE22/104.1101; PE22/105.0109; PE22/106.2315; PE22/107.0512; PE22/107.0812; PE22/107.1702; PE22/108.0510; PE22/108.3012; PE22/109.0305; PE22/109.0310; PE22/109.0907; PE22/109.1007; PE22/109.2705; PE22/109.2710; PE22/109.2913; PE22/119.0702; PE22/119.1903; PE22/120.0802; PE22/120.0904; PE22/127.0903

Glosses

Variations

Related

Changes

Inflections

matia active-participle   ✧ PE22/100.2313
matia active-participle “eating” ✧ PE22/106.2315
mate aorist “eat” ✧ PE22/127.0903
matis aorist with-sg-object “eats it” ✧ PE22/107.0812
matite aorist with-sg-object “eating (to eat)” ✧ PE22/120.0904
matuva future   ✧ PE22/105.0109
matuvalya future-participle   ✧ PE22/109.0907
matuvaina future-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109.1007
matuvanta future-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109.2913
matie gerund “eating” ✧ PE22/099.1804; PE22/119.0702; PE22/120.0802
matalya imperfect-participle “eating” ✧ PE22/107.1702
matanta imperfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/108.3012
mátaina imperfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/108.0510
matina passive-participle “eaten” ✧ PE22/107.0512
mante past   ✧ PE22/102.0513; PE22/119.1903
amantie perfect   ✧ PE22/102.0603; PE22/104.1014
amátie perfect   ✧ PE22/102.0602
amantier perfect plural   ✧ PE22/104.1015
amantielti perfect plural with-pl-object   ✧ PE22/104.1101
(a)mátienwa perfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109.2705
amantienwa perfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109.2710
mantienwa perfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/109.0310
mátienwa perfect-passive-participle “having been eaten” ✧ PE22/109.0305
māta present “be eating” ✧ PE22/100.0511

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. mata- v. “to eat”

References ✧ PE12/026.0401; PE14/023.0601; PE14/023.0701; PE14/023.0801; PE14/023.0802; PE14/023.0901; PE14/023.1001; PE14/028.0415; PE14/034.2501; PE14/034.2502; PE14/034.2503; PE14/034.2504; PE14/056.2208; PE14/057.0108; PE14/057.0204; PE14/057.0207; PE14/057.0303; PE14/057.0305; PE14/057.0403; PE14/057.0405; PE14/057.0503; PE14/057.0602; PE14/057.0703; PE14/057.0804; PE14/057.0902; PE14/057.3503; PE14/058.1103; PE14/058.1104; PE14/058.1106; PE14/059.0605; PE14/070.2107; PE14/070.2203; PE14/085.2009; PE14/085.2012-2; PE14/085.2206-2; PE16/141.7301; QL/043.7702-2; QL/059.7501; QL/059.7503

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

mata ?   ✧ PE14/023.1001
matan ?   ✧ PE14/023.0701
matando ?   ✧ PE14/023.0901
matar ?   ✧ PE14/023.0601
matasse ?   ✧ PE14/023.0801
matasti ?   ✧ PE14/023.0802
matya aorist   ✧ PE14/034.2501
matse aorist fem   ✧ PE14/034.2503
matso aorist masc   ✧ PE14/034.2502
matta aorist neut   ✧ PE14/034.2504
matuva future   ✧ PE14/057.0902
mat imperative   ✧ PE14/059.0605
mansie past   ✧ PE14/057.0207; PE14/058.1103
mante past   ✧ PE14/057.3503; QL/059.7503
mante past “ate” ✧ PE14/085.2012-2
mantye past   ✧ PE14/058.1104
mansier past impersonal   ✧ PE14/057.0405
mansiel past plural   ✧ PE14/057.0305
mate present   ✧ PE14/057.0204; PE14/070.2203
mate present “eat” ✧ PE14/058.1106
mate present “eats” ✧ PE14/085.2009
matsin present active-participle   ✧ PE14/057.0804
matsista present gerund   ✧ PE14/057.0703
matsir present impersonal “is eaten” ✧ PE14/056.2208
matsir present impersonal   ✧ PE14/057.0403
matsir present impersonal “one eats; is eaten” ✧ PE14/085.2206-2
matsi present plural   ✧ PE14/070.2107
matsil present plural   ✧ PE14/057.0303
matsikto present reflexive   ✧ PE14/057.0503
matsilto present reflexive plural   ✧ PE14/057.0602

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ✶mat- > mansie [mantiē] > [mantie] > [mantsie] > [mansie] ✧ PE14/058.1103
ᴱ✶mat- > mantye [mantjē] > [mantje] ✧ PE14/058.1104
ᴱ✶matī > matsi [matī] > [mati] > [matsi] ✧ PE14/070.2107
ᴱ✶mati > mate [mati] > [mate] ✧ PE14/070.2203
ᴱ√MATA > mat- [mat-] ✧ QL/059.7501