[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. talta- v. (talat-stem) “to slip (down), fall, collapse, slide down, slope”

Q. talta-, v. (talat-stem) “to slip (down), fall, collapse, slide down, slope”

References ✧ MC/222-223; PE17/186; PE22/134, 164

Glosses

Variations

Changes

Inflections

talasta ?   ✧ PE22/164
talatta ?   ✧ PE22/164
talatya ?   ✧ PE22/164
taltala active-participle “falling” ✧ MC/222
talati- aorist   ✧ PE17/186
talt- aorist   ✧ PE17/186
talta aorist   ✧ PE17/186: weak transitive conjugation
taltan aorist 1st-sg   ✧ PE22/164
taltuva future   ✧ PE22/164
taltuva- future   ✧ PE22/134
talta infinitive “falling” ✧ MC/222
talante past; strong-past   ✧ PE17/186; PE22/164
taltane past   ✧ PE17/186: weak transitive conjugation
atalantie perfect; strong-perfect   ✧ PE22/164
atalatie perfect   ✧ PE22/164
ataltie perfect; strong-perfect   ✧ PE17/186
talta present   ✧ PE17/186
taltaya present “fall” ✧ PE22/164
taltea present   ✧ PE17/186: weak transitive conjugation
taltea present   ✧ PE22/164
talatan present 1st-sg   ✧ PE22/164

Elements

-tā “verb suffix (transitive), causative” ✧ PE17/186 (-ta)

Element In

Derivations


ᴹQ. talta- v. (talat-stem) “to slip (down), fall, slide down, slope”

References ✧ Ety/TALÁT; LR/72; PE18/35; PE22/111, 113-115

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

taltea active-participle “insecure” ✧ PE22/111
taltea active-participle   ✧ PE22/114
talta aorist   ✧ PE22/114
taltuva future   ✧ PE22/115
taltare gerund   ✧ PE22/114
taltie gerund   ✧ PE22/114
taltalya imperfect-participle   ✧ PE22/115
taltalyar imperfect-participle plural “are [slipping down]” ✧ PE22/115
talante past; strong-past “was slipping down” ✧ PE18/35
talante past; strong-past   ✧ PE22/115
taltane past   ✧ PE22/115
talantie strong-past stative “He is fallen” ✧ LR/72

Element In

Cognates

Derivations


ᴱQ. tilt- v. “to make slope, incline (tr.), decline, shake at foundations, make totter”

References ✧ QL/93

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

talte past ✧ QL/93

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴱ√TḶTḶ > tilt- [tḷt-] > [tilt-] ✧ QL/93
ᴱ√TḶTḶ > talte [tḹte-] > [talte-] ✧ QL/93