[Home] » Languages » Neo-Quenya »  Neo-Quenya Words[Search] [← Previous] [Next →][Search]

Q. #tyav- v. (basic-verb) “to taste”

Q. #tyav-, v. (basic-verb) “to taste; [ᴱQ.] (impersonal) to taste of, reminds one of”

References ✧ PE22/151-152

Inflections

tyave aorist ✧ PE22/152
tyavin aorist 1st-sg ✧ PE22/152
tyauva future ✧ PE22/152
tyava imperative; suffixed-imperative ✧ PE22/152
tyoa imperative; suffixed-imperative ✧ PE22/152
**tyambe past ✧ PE22/151: [from a possibly transient rejection of nasal-infixed past tenses]
tyáve past ✧ PE22/151
atyā́vie perfect ✧ PE22/152
tyáva present ✧ PE22/152

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

KJABA > tyamne > tyáve [kjabne] > [tjamne] > [tjabne] ? [tjāve] ✧ PE22/151
kyawine > tyawin > tyavin [kjawine] > [kjawin] > [tjawin] > [tjaβin] > [tjavin] ✧ PE22/152
kyawĭ > tyawe > tyave [kjawi] > [kjawe] > [tjawe] > [tjaβe] > [tjave] ✧ PE22/152
kjāwā > tyáva [kjāwā] > [tjāwā] > [tjāβā] > [tjāβa] > [tjāva] ✧ PE22/152
kyăwŭbā > tyauva [kjawubā] > [kjawuβā] > [tjawuβā] > [tjauβā] > [tjauβa] > [tjauva] ✧ PE22/152
akyāwiē > atyā́vie [akjāwiē] > [atjāwiē] > [atjāβiē] > [atjāβie] > [atjāvie] ✧ PE22/152
kyaw-ā > kyawa > †tyoa [kjawā] > [tjawā] > [tjoa] ✧ PE22/152

ᴹQ. tyav- v. (basic-verb) “to taste”

References ✧ Ety/KYAB; PE22/102, 108, 119

Changes

Inflections

tyave aorist “taste” ✧ PE22/102
tyavin aorist 1st-sg “I taste” ✧ Ety/KYAB
tyavie gerund “tasting” ✧ PE22/119
tyavanta imperfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/108
tyávaina imperfect-passive-participle   ✧ PE22/108
tyambe past   ✧ PE22/102
tyáve past   ✧ PE22/102
atyávie perfect   ✧ PE22/102

Element In

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

ᴹ√KYAB > tyavin [kjabine] > [kjabin] > [kjaβin] > [tjaβin] > [tjavin] ✧ Ety/KYAB
ᴹ√KYAB > tyave [kjabi] > [kjabe] > [kjaβe] > [tjaβe] > [tjave] ✧ PE22/102

ᴱQ. tyava- v. “to taste; (impersonal) to taste of, reminds one of”

References ✧ GL/24; PE16/134; QL/49

Glosses

Variations

Inflections

tyāve past ✧ QL/49

Element In

Cognates

Derivations

Phonetic Developments

#ᴱ√tyav- > tyav- [tʲaβa-] > [tʲava-] ✧ GL/24
ᴱ√TYAVA > tyava- [tʲaβa-] > [tʲava-] ✧ QL/49